Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Moving to Sky Fibre Pro

    This is a discussion on Moving to Sky Fibre Pro within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there I am currently moving my broadband from another provider to Sky Fibre Pro. It goes live on Monday. ...

    1. #1
      in57ig8's Avatar
      in57ig8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moving to Sky Fibre Pro

      Hi there

      I am currently moving my broadband from another provider to Sky Fibre Pro. It goes live on Monday. I have a couple of questions. I currently use a BT OR modem, then I use an ASUS RT-AC88U. Can this setup be used with Sky Fibre Pro? I ask this, as the SR102 I have received today doesn't need the BT OR modem. Would I see any improvements using the ASUS router over the Sky one? Another question is that if I want to use the ASUS router would it be best extracting the username out of the SR102 now or, leave the SR102 plugged in for the first 10 days while my line balances then use the ASUS router or have the use the ASUS from activation. Sorry for a lot of questions, just looking for the best setup.

      Thanks in advance



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      skyeci's Avatar
      skyeci is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Zen VDSL 80/20 - ex sky fibre pro
      Router: ECI CAB - Zyxel vmg3925 (bridge mode) + i5 Qotom OPNSense with IPV6
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2015
      Posts
      780
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 58 Times in 58 Posts

      Re: Moving to Sky Fibre Pro

      I would put merlin on your asus which will allow it to authenticate properly with sky servers( I do on mine). If the bt or modem is a hg612 you can flash it and get your stats if you wish.

      Hg612 flash is easy. If you have an eci bt or modem you can still use this connected to your asus (with merlin) but it can't be flashed easily. I have done it but you have to solder the board so lot of hassle.

      Personally I wouldnt bother with the sr102 at all.Keep it in case of issues as sky support may ask you to connect it etc..

      Start off with the bt modem and your asus.

      Some links for you
      Have a look at kitz.co.uk - DSL Broadband Information and search for hg612 stats etc..

      ::. Kitz - HG612 unlocking .::

      https://asuswrt.lostrealm.ca/ (merlin)

      My settings on the ac87u - may help for basic settings, wont be much different I would imagine.

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...-bt-modem.html

      Any other questions please ask.
      zyxel VMG3925 (bridge mode)
      Qotom i5 Opnsense with IPV6
      Asus RT-AC88U - as wap

      ECI CAB- G.INP disabled 8th April 2016


      click for ECI VDSL line stats by pi3

      click for Huawei VDSL line stats by pi3

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Moving to Sky Fibre Pro

      Just in case, to answer the original question, yes you can use the SR102 on it's own without the BTO Modem if you wish.

      Actually the SR102 will work with or without the BTO Modem. However you'll get access to the connection stats only when the SR102 is connected via it's own built-in Modem.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Moving to Sky Fibre Pro

      Quote Originally Posted by in57ig8 View Post
      Hi there

      I am currently moving my broadband from another provider to Sky Fibre Pro. It goes live on Monday. I have a couple of questions. I currently use a BT OR modem, then I use an ASUS RT-AC88U. Can this setup be used with Sky Fibre Pro? I ask this, as the SR102 I have received today doesn't need the BT OR modem. Would I see any improvements using the ASUS router over the Sky one? Another question is that if I want to use the ASUS router would it be best extracting the username out of the SR102 now or, leave the SR102 plugged in for the first 10 days while my line balances then use the ASUS router or have the use the ASUS from activation. Sorry for a lot of questions, just looking for the best setup.

      Thanks in advance

      Not especially (or at all) relevant to your question, but FYI you can get Fibre Pro with 10 off "for life" if you have Sky Sports. Your profile indicates "basic Sky" but this isn't always what people actually have, in my experience, on here.
      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of Sky

    6. #5
      in57ig8's Avatar
      in57ig8 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MRWIN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jul 2016
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moving to Sky Fibre Pro

      Thanks for the reply. Exactly what I was looking for. Might backup my current router config, set it up for Sky then save it, so I am good to go on Monday.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION