Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By Angel_Rex

    fibre pro speed can i get better?

    This is a discussion on fibre pro speed can i get better? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; brand new today so DLM probally in effect.. is this the speed i will stay with or do you think ...

    1. #1
      ianparrynw's Avatar
      ianparrynw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberconwy
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      fibre pro speed can i get better?

      brand new today so DLM probally in effect..

      is this the speed i will stay with or do you think it will change cheers

      Line Attenuation: 18.8
      Noise Margin: 6.5

      Downstream: 53994 kbps
      Upstream: 16016 kbps


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Angel_Rex's Avatar
      Angel_Rex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uckfield
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTP
      Router: FRITZ!Box 3490
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      604
      Thanks
      70
      Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

      Re: fibre pro speed can i get better?

      Quote Originally Posted by ianparrynw View Post
      brand new today so DLM probally in effect..

      is this the speed i will stay with or do you think it will change cheers

      Line Attenuation: 18.8
      Noise Margin: 6.5

      Downstream: 53994 kbps
      Upstream: 16016 kbps
      Looks at the edge of the top end based on SNR. Only holy mary you are getting is if G.INP isn't already active. If and when it does get active (you will see Bearer 0 & Bearer 1 in the router logs) then you might pick up to 60mb.
      andrewjr likes this.

    4. #3
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: fibre pro speed can i get better?

      What angel has said. From my limited experience G.INP will activate around 2 weeks time. I gained around 5-7Mb from G.INP. Just ensure you don't interrupt DLM for the first 14 days.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    5. #4
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: fibre pro speed can i get better?

      I gained a solid 17Mb since G.INP - was receiving 60Mb and nowadays it's more like 77-78

    6. #5
      ianparrynw's Avatar
      ianparrynw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberconwy
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: fibre pro speed can i get better?

      Is there any way to get it activate g.inp

    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: fibre pro speed can i get better?

      If it is available it will be tried automatically as part of the DLM training process.

      Originally it was only available on lines connected to Huawei DSLAM cabinets as the ECI modems did not support upstream G-INP. Openreach's solution was to only apply G-INP on the downstream connection so the cabinet type is immaterial.

    8. #7
      ianparrynw's Avatar
      ianparrynw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberconwy
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: fibre pro speed can i get better?

      Ahhh im connected to a Huawei 288 so shuld come on at some point then

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION