Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
    Results 31 to 38 of 38
    Like Tree4Likes

    Fibre unlimited Pro,can I have it ?

    This is a discussion on Fibre unlimited Pro,can I have it ? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I though Vectoring was G.INP? It added 18Mb to my line...

    1. #31
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Fibre unlimited Pro,can I have it ?

      I though Vectoring was G.INP?

      It added 18Mb to my line


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Fibre unlimited Pro,can I have it ?

      You though(t) wrong Vectoring is still undergoing trials whereas G.INP is already mainstream technology.

    4. #33
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Fibre unlimited Pro,can I have it ?

      Ah I see. Thanks for clearing that up.

    5. #34
      vfx's Avatar
      vfx
      vfx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub 2 SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD x4 MS
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      204
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Fibre unlimited Pro,can I have it ?

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      just tried this out of curiosity. Doesn't like me.

      "Your line will typically support up to 46.4Mbps download (Min. 25.8Mbps and Max. 61.4Mbps), 12.2Mbps upload"

      currently syncing at 67399/19332 (now that G.INP has kicked in after I switched providers)
      Hmm, mine says.... "Your line will typically support up to 54.6Mbps download (Min. 39Mbps and Max. 74Mbps), 16.4Mbps upload"

      I'm currently on Sky Fibre Unlimited 10/40.

    6. #35
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Fibre unlimited Pro,can I have it ?

      Quote Originally Posted by vfx View Post
      I'm currently on Sky Fibre Unlimited 10/40.
      Thinking of taking the plunge?

    7. #36
      vfx's Avatar
      vfx
      vfx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub 2 SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD x4 MS
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      204
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Fibre unlimited Pro,can I have it ?

      What is the chances of getting the 74Mb?

      Connection Speed 40000 kbps 9999 kbps
      Line Attenuation 23.2 dB 0.0 dB
      Noise Margin 19.7 dB 7.7 dB

    8. #37
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Fibre unlimited Pro,can I have it ?

      My SNR = 18.6
      Noise = 12.6

      I get full 80/20 at the moment due to a powercut (my line seems to come up first and I get the full 80) but it *usually* should run around 78/20

      While I don't think you'll get the full 80, I'd have thought at least 70 would be achievable? But I am not sure how much a difference 5dB will make - it is logarithmic after all...

    9. #38
      vfx's Avatar
      vfx
      vfx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub 2 SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD x4 MS
      Join Date
      Sep 2014
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      204
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Fibre unlimited Pro,can I have it ?

      I don't think I fancy paying an extra 10 after seeing the updated statistics on the BT checker. As it has been changed from 74.

      Featured Products Downstream Line Rate(Mbps) Upstream Line Rate(Mbps) Downstream Range(Mbps) Availability Date
      High Low High Low
      FTTC Range A (Clean) 58.1 43.7 15.7 10.1 -- Available
      FTTC Range B (Impacted) 44.4 27.4 11.7 5.3 -- Available

     

     
    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION