Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By spitfire86

    TP Link Archer VR200

    This is a discussion on TP Link Archer VR200 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, Does anybody have any experience as to whether this router (TP Link Archer VR200) is stable using Sky ...

    1. #1
      robnobleuk's Avatar
      robnobleuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01278
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      TP Link Archer VR200

      Hi all,

      Does anybody have any experience as to whether this router (TP Link Archer VR200) is stable using Sky Fibre? (Once username/password is extracted)
      We've recently changed mobile phone contracts which have less mobile data so are using the WiFi a lot more; There are many networks around here and despite altering channels the wireless definitely suffers around the home compared to Ethernet, so a different router seems a good option, most of the networks around here are on 2.4GHz, so 5GHz would be useful - That's unless Sky plan to bring out a new router sometime soon!?


      Also - Is it still against Sky's Ts&Cs to use a different router, or have they loosened up a bit regarding this?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      spitfire86's Avatar
      spitfire86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TP Link Archer VR200

      Hi,

      I tried to hook it up to Sky Fibre, but it appears it don't have anywhere a field to enter the DHCP option 61 required by Sky to connect. I would like to get this to work as I currently have a Netgear D7000 and it is not as good as I expected it to be. I also have some Wifi issues.

      I saw on some other forum that TP-Link is supposed to release a new firmware in January or February which will have the DHCP option 61, but I have checked and no firmware as yet.

      As for Sky's Ts&Cs - who cares anyway? If they say it is still against their Ts&Cs you will probably not get any support from them should you have to report any line issues.

    4. #3
      robnobleuk's Avatar
      robnobleuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01278
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TP Link Archer VR200

      Quote Originally Posted by spitfire86 View Post
      Hi,

      I tried to hook it up to Sky Fibre, but it appears it don't have anywhere a field to enter the DHCP option 61 required by Sky to connect. I would like to get this to work as I currently have a Netgear D7000 and it is not as good as I expected it to be. I also have some Wifi issues.

      I saw on some other forum that TP-Link is supposed to release a new firmware in January or February which will have the DHCP option 61, but I have checked and no firmware as yet.

      As for Sky's Ts&Cs - who cares anyway? If they say it is still against their Ts&Cs you will probably not get any support from them should you have to report any line issues.
      Ah, OK - Thanks for letting me know, hopefully the firmware update comes soon.

    5. #4
      spitfire86's Avatar
      spitfire86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TP Link Archer VR200

      Quote Originally Posted by robnobleuk View Post
      Ah, OK - Thanks for letting me know, hopefully the firmware update comes soon.
      Hi,

      Just to let you know, TP-Link released firmware today for the VR200 which supports the Sky MER option.

      It can be downloaded from their website: Download for Archer VR200 V1 - Welcome to TP-LINK
      Scubbie likes this.

    6. #5
      Iru786's Avatar
      Iru786 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2016
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TP Link Archer VR200

      I've got the latest firmware but i cannot see any option61 in there. Although there is now an option to connction to SKy(MER)_Fibre

    7. #6
      spitfire86's Avatar
      spitfire86 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horbury
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2016
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TP Link Archer VR200

      Hi,

      Sorry for the delay.

      I think DHCP option 61 is somehow included automatically in the connection profile.

      If you have the following firmware, you should see Sky(MER)_VDSL in the ISP list:
      0.8.0 0.5 v0053.0 Build 160122 Rel.41839n

      You then need to use the Quick Setup mode (There may be another way but I have not checked)

      1. Select Sky(MER)_VDSL from the ISP list and click Next. If at any point asked about the VLAN ID, enter 101.
      2. Ensure Dynamic is selected. Then enter your sky username and password as extracted in the provided field.

      For example:
      1c1cc11c11cc@skydsl
      1c11cc1c

      3. Follow the rest of the setup about Wifi etc.

      This should do it and it should connect after a few seconds.

      You can tweak your line settings when going to Advanced -> DSL Settings

      I have mine on the following and it seems to be good - note that these don't always work well for everyone:


      DSL Modulation Type: VDSL2
      Annex Type: Annex A/B
      Bitswap - Enabled
      SRA - Not enabled

      Hope you get it sorted!

    8. #7
      staking's Avatar
      staking is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: tplink vr200
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2016
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TP Link Archer VR200

      Quote Originally Posted by spitfire86 View Post
      Hi,

      Sorry for the delay.

      I think DHCP option 61 is somehow included automatically in the connection profile.

      If you have the following firmware, you should see Sky(MER)_VDSL in the ISP list:
      0.8.0 0.5 v0053.0 Build 160122 Rel.41839n

      You then need to use the Quick Setup mode (There may be another way but I have not checked)

      1. Select Sky(MER)_VDSL from the ISP list and click Next. If at any point asked about the VLAN ID, enter 101.
      2. Ensure Dynamic is selected. Then enter your sky username and password as extracted in the provided field.

      For example:
      1c1cc11c11cc@skydsl
      1c11cc1c

      3. Follow the rest of the setup about Wifi etc.

      This should do it and it should connect after a few seconds.

      You can tweak your line settings when going to Advanced -> DSL Settings

      I have mine on the following and it seems to be good - note that these don't always work well for everyone:


      DSL Modulation Type: VDSL2
      Annex Type: Annex A/B
      Bitswap - Enabled
      SRA - Not enabled

      Hope you get it sorted!

      hi just got this router, what does SRA do ?

      reason ive came here, is i find the 2.4ghz has a slow throughput, so when you click on a youtube video it takes a couple of seconds before the wifi kicks in, (its like its in sleep mode) 5ghz seems to be ok though.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: TP Link Archer VR200

      SRA = Seamless Rate Adaption. This allows the speed to fluctuate with the line conditions.Sky do not use it.

      5GHz works at a faster rate than 2.4GHz so it follows that pages and videos will load faster.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      staking's Avatar
      staking is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: tplink vr200
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2016
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TP Link Archer VR200

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      SRA = Seamless Rate Adaption. This allows the speed to fluctuate with the line conditions.Sky do not use it.

      5GHz works at a faster rate than 2.4GHz so it follows that pages and videos will load faster.

      ok cheers, ill try it and see.

    11. #10
      tinkerman's Avatar
      tinkerman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2016
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: TP Link Archer VR200

      Hi,
      has anyone managed to get IPv6 working on this router for Sky Fibre?

      The VR200 crashes shortly after enabling IPv6 on the Sky MER VDSL profile, the admin page becomes inaccessible even powering the router off and on again the admin page fails to load, internet access still functions but eventually (few hours) the router crashes requiring a full reset.

      The status page of the SR102 clearly shows IPv6 is enabled on my line.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION