Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Fibre pro Max attainable rate

    This is a discussion on Fibre pro Max attainable rate within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I have just upgraded to fibre pro from Sky's 40/10 unlimited fibre. I use a billion 8800 nl as ...

    1. #1
      V6villain's Avatar
      V6villain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: NETGEAR D 7000
      Sky TV: Q Silver 3minis
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      Hi

      I have just upgraded to fibre pro from Sky's 40/10 unlimited fibre.

      I use a billion 8800 nl as it gives a lot more info than the Sky hub.

      When on 40/10 the max obtainable rate was always reported in the region of 88mb down 23 mb up this was also reported if I connected via an unlocked hg612 openreach modem.

      I thought that when the line was ran on 80/20 I would sync at 80mb . Yet as the stats below show my downstream sync is 65846 and the attainable rate is no where near what it was whilst on 40/10

      The cabinet I connect to is around 120 metres away.

      Is 66 meg down the best I can expect .

      Any advice appreciated.

      Thanks

      Justin

      Broadband Router
      Login: admin
      Password:


      BusyBox v1.17.2 (2015-06-01 17:19:31 CST) built-in shell (ash)
      Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.
      # adsl info --stats
      adsl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime
      Last Retrain Reason: 0
      Last initialization procedure status: 0
      Max: Upstream rate = 20995 Kbps, Downstream rate = 65913 Kbps
      Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 20000 Kbps, Downstream rate = 65846 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: VDSL2 Annex B
      VDSL2 Profile: Profile 17a
      TPS-TC: PTM Mode(0x0)
      Trellis: U: ON /D: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.4 6.1
      Attn(dB): 15.6 0.0
      Pwr(dBm): 12.6 6.7
      VDSL2 framing
      Bearer 0
      MSGc: 18 150
      B: 239 236
      M: 1 1
      T: 21 5
      R: 0 16
      S: 0.1160 0.3771
      L: 16552 5410
      D: 1 1
      I: 240 255
      N: 240 255
      Counters
      Bearer 0
      OHF: 1719638 515118
      OHFErr: 6 0
      RS: 0 3401385
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0
      Bearer 0
      HEC: 31 0
      OCD: 1 0
      LCD: 1 0
      Total Cells: 399379408 0
      Data Cells: 727412 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0
      ES: 4 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      AS: 3156
      Bearer 0
      INP: 0.00 0.00
      INPRein: 0.00 0.00
      delay: 0 0
      PER: 1.83 6.15
      OR: 104.68 202.87
      AgR: 65950.38 20203.27
      Bitswap: 292/293 0/0
      Total time = 52 min 36 sec
      FEC: 0 0
      CRC: 6 0
      ES: 4 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      LOM: 0 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 36 sec
      FEC: 0 0
      CRC: 1 0
      ES: 1 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      LOM: 0 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      FEC: 0 0
      CRC: 0 0
      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      LOM: 0 0
      Latest 1 day time = 52 min 36 sec
      FEC: 0 0
      CRC: 6 0
      ES: 4 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      LOM: 0 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      FEC: 0 0
      CRC: 0 0
      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      LOM: 0 0
      Since Link time = 52 min 35 sec
      FEC: 0 0
      CRC: 6 0
      ES: 4 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 0 0
      LOS: 0 0
      LOF: 0 0
      LOM: 0 0
      #
      Last edited by V6villain; 07-11-15 at 11:51 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      I would have expected better from a cab only 120 metres away. What was the speed estimated by Sky when you opted for Pro, they have to give a min/max.

      It's unfortunate but the max attainable rate is theoretical until the modem starts to negotiate those frequencies in the spectrum required to get 80Mbps. Mine when I was on 40 said my line was capable of 84, hey, should do 80 I thought.... I get 71.

      Your showing a very low error count, but no interleave. Interleave is usually applied on poor lines to reduce errors at the expense of speed, but as I said no interleave has been applied.

      Your SNR of 6.1 & 6.4 says to me there is little headroom as the default connect SNR set by OpenReach is 6db.

      Looks to me like you are on an ECI cab as there appears to be no G.Inp. Prior to my cab getting G.Inp my speed was 63Mbps, it made a BIG difference, however with an ECI cab that is not likely to happen soon.

      It may be worth asking Sky, but only if the speed you are getting is below the quoted speed you were given when you opted for Pro, they can ask OR to reset the DSLAM and restart the 10 day training period.

      You may find the following link useful to help interpret your stats.

      http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/linestats_errors.htm
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #3
      V6villain's Avatar
      V6villain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: NETGEAR D 7000
      Sky TV: Q Silver 3minis
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      Thanks for the reply.

      Sky quoted between 61 mb to 80 mb .

      I have spoken to them. They had me resetting the router plugging into test socket. Etc . Then he insisted on using the original sr102 .

      The sync was worse on the sr102 than on th e 8800 NL.

      His testing procedures resulted in the router being disconnected 5 times in about half an hour. So I am fully expecting dlm to work its magic in the early hours and apply interleaving.


      Is there an easy to tell whether the cabinet is a huawei or eci.

    5. #4
      gorebrush's Avatar
      gorebrush is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: UK
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: VM pfSense 2.3.2-RELEASE-p1 on ESX 6
      Sky TV: Sky Q Silver
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      1,136
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      G.INP took me from a little over 60000 to the full 80000 over the past 6 months. Very happy with that, but I'm fortunate enough to be on a Huawei cabinet. I'm also much much further away from my cabinet, in the region of 475m as the crow flies.

    6. #5
      V6villain's Avatar
      V6villain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: NETGEAR D 7000
      Sky TV: Q Silver 3minis
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      Has .g.inp been fully rolled out yet . Is it an option that it has not arrived in my area .


      Also is it possible that my line is not showg. G.inp as ever since having fibre . Delays have been zero and interleaving has been off. So the dlm deems that g.inp is not needed on my line.

      Is it a case you have g.inp applied only if your line needs it.

    7. #6
      nivek1612's Avatar
      nivek1612 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Armitage
      Broadband ISP: Zen FTTC 80/20
      Router: OPNsense and Billion 8800NL v1
      Sky TV: SkyQ 2Tb+2xMini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      293
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      Quote Originally Posted by gorebrush View Post
      G.INP took me from a little over 60000 to the full 80000 over the past 6 months. Very happy with that, but I'm fortunate enough to be on a Huawei cabinet. I'm also much much further away from my cabinet, in the region of 475m as the crow flies.
      At 475m from the cabinet thats impressive I just manage 61000 and I'm 500m away which based on this article
      VDSL2 (FTTC) Speed vs. Distance | Increase Broadband Speed
      is about right for me.G.INP took me from 56000 to 61000
      ------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Life is what happens while your making plans


    8. #7
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      Quote Originally Posted by V6villain View Post
      Has .g.inp been fully rolled out yet . Is it an option that it has not arrived in my area .
      All of the info I have read seems to indicate that the rollout to Huewai cabs is complete. No ECI cabs have G.Inp at present and it may never happen.


      Quote Originally Posted by V6villain View Post
      Also is it possible that my line is not showg. G.inp as ever since having fibre . Delays have been zero and interleaving has been off. So the dlm deems that g.inp is not needed on my line.
      Issue the following command to the modem 'adslctl info --vendor

      What's the output? IF it says Vendor ID: BDCM:***** then you are on a Huewai cab, if not then it's an ECI cab.

      Quote Originally Posted by V6villain View Post
      Is it a case you have g.inp applied only if your line needs it.
      G.Inp is applied anyway. It was applied on both US and DS at first, but OR have now defaulted it to DS and only apply it to US if really required.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      V6villain (08-11-15)

    10. #8
      V6villain's Avatar
      V6villain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: NETGEAR D 7000
      Sky TV: Q Silver 3minis
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      Thanks I've just used the telnet command that you provided . I am on an ECI cabinet . Would connecting via an eci modem give me a faster downstream sync, Typical of Kelly communications who originally did the install two years ago to supply the wrong modem for the cabinet.

    11. #9
      Claremac's Avatar
      Claremac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01737
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      83
      Thanks
      41
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      How do you find out where your cabinet is?

    12. #10
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      There's a GENERAL rule of thumb that Huewai ( Broadcom ) work best with Broadcom based modems and ECI ( Lantiq ) work better with Lantiq based modems, some dissagree and if you have a good line it appears to make no odds.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION