Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Fibre pro Max attainable rate

    This is a discussion on Fibre pro Max attainable rate within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Claremac How do you find out where your cabinet is? Go to https://www.btwholesale.com/includes...cs_adslchecker . Search by your ...

    1. #11
      V6villain's Avatar
      V6villain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: NETGEAR D 7000
      Sky TV: Q Silver 3minis
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      Quote Originally Posted by Claremac View Post
      How do you find out where your cabinet is?
      Go to https://www.btwholesale.com/includes...cs_adslchecker . Search by your address and postcode as if your a sky customer , phone number search is unlikely to find anything.

      The search results will tell you the cabinet number that you are connected to.


      To find out the make of cabinet you have to use the telnet command mentioned by marjohn 56.

      You also need a router that supports telnet such as an 8800nl or an unlocked hg612 modem.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      Two links, first one is a visible check so you can tell the type of cabinet if you don't yet have a connection bu know where the cabinet is.

      ::. Kitz - FTTC Fibre Cabinets .::

      The second is a link that helps you find your cabinet.

      https://www.telecom-tariffs.co.uk/codelook.htm
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. #13
      V6villain's Avatar
      V6villain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: NETGEAR D 7000
      Sky TV: Q Silver 3minis
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      There's a GENERAL rule of thumb that Huewai ( Broadcom ) work best with Broadcom based modems and ECI ( Lantiq ) work better with Lantiq based modems, some dissagree and if you have a good line it appears to make no odds.
      Just purchased for 4.50 an ECI modem off ebay.

      I doubt it is going to make much difference. Is their any site that you can check your likely fibre d/l speed via your line attenuation .

      Unless my line takes a weird route from the cab to my house or perhaps the line from cab to property is aluminium. I don't get how I am not getting the full 80 on the downstream .

    5. #14
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      Or a D7000.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #15
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 20.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,808
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 141 Times in 132 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      Unless my line takes a weird route from the cab to my house or perhaps the line from cab to property is aluminium. I don't get how I am not getting the full 80 on the downstream .
      The wierd route is possible but unlikely. Didn't you say your neighbour is getting good speeds?

      There are a few other things to check, like your faceplate connections etc. I was getting some wierd and not so wonderful things happening last year, eventually Sky got BT to come an have a look and the engineer found an intermittent connection on the BT backbox. Apparently this is a known issue that also goes high resistance; always worth checking faceplates and back boxes.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    7. #16
      V6villain's Avatar
      V6villain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: NETGEAR D 7000
      Sky TV: Q Silver 3minis
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre pro Max attainable rate

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      The wierd route is possible but unlikely. Didn't you say your neighbour is getting good speeds?.

      Previously he has told me he gets good speeds .Although have never seen his sync speed.

      Sky arranged for an open reach engineer. He put me on another port on the cabinet .

      He also advised all the lines in my road from the cabinet to the properties are aluminium . Also line length is around 200m as its does not take a direct route from the cab to my property

      On the plus side since swapping ports my d/s sync has improved.

      Fibre pro Max attainable rate-stats-10.11.jpg
      Last edited by V6villain; 10-11-15 at 05:39 PM.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION