Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By marjohn56

    Fibre and Asus rt ac66u

    This is a discussion on Fibre and Asus rt ac66u within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Could anyone just reassure me I have this correct. My current adsl setup is to connect to the Internet using ...

    1. #1
      tgwallbank's Avatar
      tgwallbank is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Red Row Northumberland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASus rt ac66u
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Hadston
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Fibre and Asus rt ac66u

      Could anyone just reassure me I have this correct. My current adsl setup is to connect to the Internet using my SR102 with wireless and DHCP both disabled, and then use my Asus connected to the SR102 DMZ as per the tutorial on the Forum. The Asus then manages everything my side of the SR102. Its worked fine. My question is if I change over to fibre 38 meg I believe my setup should work exactly the same way without any need for additional hardware or tweaking, do I have this correct or have I naively missed something.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + OPNsense 21.7.a*
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,811
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 144 Times in 135 Posts

      Re: Fibre and Asus rt ac66u

      I don't think you'll need to do anything, just wait for a faster connection!
      Scubbie likes this.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to marjohn56 For This Useful Post:

      tgwallbank (26-08-15)

    5. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Fibre and Asus rt ac66u

      Marjohn is correct. The SR102 should just recognise that you have been moved from an ADSL to a VDSL connection. Your Asus router shouldn't see much.

      I would ask that you check the following though:

      In the SR102 take a look in the 'Advanced' settings. Check that 'Router Mode' is set to 'Auto' or 'DSL' not 'ADSL'. If there is a 'VDSL' mode, then definitely set it to Auto for now.

      Take a look at the microfilters or filtered faceplate that you have too. If you have an ADSL filtered faceplate, change it now for a VDSL filtered faceplate. You should consider changing the microfilters to new ones if you've been using them for a couple of years but also check that they are rated for a VDSL connection, not just an ADSL connection.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      tgwallbank (01-09-15)

    7. #4
      tgwallbank's Avatar
      tgwallbank is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Red Row Northumberland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASus rt ac66u
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Hadston
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre and Asus rt ac66u

      Thanks for that Scubbie, I have an ADSL filtered faceplate on my system, I never thought to change that!

    8. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,243
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,240 Times in 2,103 Posts

      Re: Fibre and Asus rt ac66u

      No problem Whilst some do get away with an ADSL filtered faceplate, I don't recommend it.

      The microfilters supplied with the SR102 now are all rated for VDSL connections, but a filtered faceplate is better IMHO.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      tgwallbank (02-09-15)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION