Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Black Sky box replacement

    This is a discussion on Black Sky box replacement within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Have a black Sky box (is this the SR102?) connected to fibre by RJ11 cable and ADSL filter, but this ...

    1. #1
      andy1977's Avatar
      andy1977 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Black Sky box replacement

      Have a black Sky box (is this the SR102?) connected to fibre by RJ11 cable and ADSL filter, but this needs restarting on a regular basis or eg. streaming stops working. I'd like to replace with something else.

      Can anyone advise if Sky have (as was apparently mooted) dropped the requirement to use their own router, and if not, is there a modem-router that would work? Don't want to have a separate modem if I can help it.

      Was thinking Draytek 2760 - will it just be a case of pulling the username/password with Wireshark?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Black Sky box replacement

      Sky's T & Cs still require you to use their router on Fibre. This has only been relaxed for ADSL users. In saying that many do use their own routers, with and without a modem. You will find plenty of advice on the forum if you want to use your own, but if the issue is dropping the internet another router is unlikely to help. It is more likely a problem with your line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      andy1977's Avatar
      andy1977 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Black Sky box replacement

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Sky's T & Cs still require you to use their router on Fibre. This has only been relaxed for ADSL users. In saying that many do use their own routers, with and without a modem.
      As I understand it from Googling, they don't police this, and even if they did, there would be a warning letter before any action is taken.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      if the issue is dropping the internet another router is unlikely to help. It is more likely a problem with your line.
      It isn't. The issue is that streaming from my computer to my Apple TV becomes unreliable (with very long buffering times) requiring a router restart to fix. The internet connection usually continues to work when this happens; as such, my feeling is that this is a router issue.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Black Sky box replacement

      You asked

      Can anyone advise if Sky have (as was apparently mooted) dropped the requirement to use their own router,
      ...................not whether they enforced the requirement.

      If streaming is your problem you would probably benefit from a 3rd party router. You might want to consider an Apple Airport Extreme which should work well with your Apple equipment. Some members have used these in conjunction with a BTO modem with success.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      andy1977's Avatar
      andy1977 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Aug 2015
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Black Sky box replacement

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      ...................not whether they enforced the requirement.
      Fair one.

      As above, I'd prefer to use a combined modem-router (hence I asked about the 2760) rather than separates.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION