Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    New Fibre install - Faulty SR102? No Sync.

    This is a discussion on New Fibre install - Faulty SR102? No Sync. within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all I ordered Sky Fibre on 5th Feb, as I've recently moved into a new (old) house. Various delays, ...

    1. #1
      ethos's Avatar
      ethos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Cornwall
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New Fibre install - Faulty SR102? No Sync.

      Hi all

      I ordered Sky Fibre on 5th Feb, as I've recently moved into a new (old) house. Various delays, and it was meant to go live yesterday.

      The router has no sync. I have tried the following.

      • Different Microfilters
      • Different RJ11 cables
      • Resetting the router
      • Using a different power cable/plug (hey, you never know)
      • Staring at the router for extended periods of time
      • Router is plugged into the master socket with no extensions
      • The previous owner's SKY adsl was still accessible when we moved in, so I'm fairly confident the socket is fine


      Speaking to Sky, everything is live and the line tests have all come back okay. The adviser thinks it is probably a faulty router and is sending a new one out. For some reason this seems unlikely, but it seems I now have to wait another 3-5 days to give that a go.

      Has anyone seen this before, can you think of anything else to try? I've been without internet for over 2 months now between moving houses so I'm feeling a bit sorry for myself


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Faulty SR102? No Sync.

      When did you receive the suspect SR102 as your profile shows D-Link DSL-2640S?

      Which router were you using with the previous owner's SKY adsl?

    4. #3
      ethos's Avatar
      ethos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Cornwall
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Faulty SR102? No Sync.

      I received the SR102 a couple of weeks ago.

      It has been plugged in the last few days, before the activation.

      The DSL-2640S was at my previous property, however I did plug it in when we moved in to see if it would sync. I didn't use the service for obvious reasons, but it gives me confidence the socket actually works. Sky said their line test is end to end, so any error with any part of the line would show up.

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Faulty SR102? No Sync.

      So the SR102 has never worked. It is possible that Sky has sent you a dud.

    6. #5
      ethos's Avatar
      ethos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Cornwall
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Faulty SR102? No Sync.

      Hoping that's the case. I'm tempted to take it down to my parents and see if it'll sync with ADSL tomorrow- although I guess that might not prove anything bar that the port is physically working for ADSL (they don't have fibre).

    7. #6
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Faulty SR102? No Sync.

      If it does work on ADSL and they also have an SR102 you could ask if its ok to borrow theirs.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Faulty SR102? No Sync.

      Staring at the router for extended periods of time
      <br><br>Remember that the first connection of a new router can take a long time to connect, over half an hour is not unusual, although I am not sure if this also applies to a new line, where there would be no active lease.<br>

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      ethos's Avatar
      ethos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      Cornwall
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Faulty SR102? No Sync.

      Turns out I was connected to the wrong cabinet.

      This means I will now have to wait another few weeks. 7-10 days to have my "active" (ha) fibre cancelled, 3-4 days to sort out the routing and correct the cab then 10-15 days for the fibre to be re-ordered and provisioned.

      Apparently this is the only way they can do it, they simply can't sort the cabinet routing out. Crazy, 3 months to get FTTC- what a joke. I bet it'd take a BTO engineer about 30 minutes to sort.


    10. #9
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: New Fibre install - Faulty SR102? No Sync.

      Depending on the relative distance of the two cabinets it could also effect the maximum available speed.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION