Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18
    Like Tree1Likes

    Sky Fibre IP Address Starting 151

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre IP Address Starting 151 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You might also want to consider upgrading to Pro with which you can get a fixed IP address. You would ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre IP Address Starting 151

      You might also want to consider upgrading to Pro with which you can get a fixed IP address. You would have to make sure the address you are allocated is not a 151 or one of the other new ranges.

      I agree with Gymno in that the problem is with the site admin who should be advised to update their servers to include the latest Sky address ranges.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      davejsb's Avatar
      davejsb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSPRE, Ayrshire
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Fibre IP Address Starting 151

      I've had a 151.xxx IP for about 2 months now. No problem with my streaming gear, TuneIn or anything else for that matter.

    4. #13
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Virgin. Over 500mb.
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,664
      Thanks
      93
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre IP Address Starting 151

      I also have a 151.xxx ip address and I can use tunein with no problems, but I have the modem / router.

    5. #14
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre IP Address Starting 151

      You should try connecting through a proxy to see if that helps. If not it would be something else in your setup.

    6. #15
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre IP Address Starting 151

      Might be worth raising a support case with Sky over and seeing if they can help.

      It's possible that if it's a fairly new IP range there is a database somewhere that's out of date, I know that can cause a problem particularly with services that use Geolocation databases to restrict which country their services are available to which I'd imagine a radio station might well do to try and comply with their licensing requirements

    7. #16
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,400
      Thanks
      409
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Fibre IP Address Starting 151

      Tunein.com works fine here on Sky Fibre Pro with 151.x.x.x ip address.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    8. #17
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Sky Fibre IP Address Starting 151

      Maybe the issue lies with the Sonos sound system app specifically?

      The op hasn't stated if they can reach TuneIn with a browser or not.

    9. #18
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre IP Address Starting 151

      I suspect it is primarily a Tunein issue compounded by the Sonos system.

      IIRC Tunein have servers all over the world and often multiple servers within the same geographic area. Various geo-restrictions apply and inevitably various server set ups too. The Sonos system interrogates some sort of on-line master list to get the server address applicable and then stores this for future reference. I suspect whatever server the OP is trying to access has an issue with the address range but isn't reporting that to the Sonos system in a way that would allow it to reject that server and use another. And that "duff" server stays in the Sonos system memory to be used again and again.

      Two ways out of this: wait for Tunein to sort this (possibly by raising a support ticket with Sonos); or quicker, put a "correct" server address in as a manual station which the Sonos system can use from now on. From memory the latter requires examination of an xml file that the Sonos system utilises but I don't recall how sufficiently well to offer specific advice.

      Sonos has two forums: forums.sonos.com and ask.sonos.com. The former is a user to user forum like Skyuser and the latter is a company to user forum like helpforum.sky.com. The OP can get good advice on the workaround on the former and can raise a support ticket though the latter.

      HTH
      gymno likes this.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION