Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Using own router on Fibre

    This is a discussion on Using own router on Fibre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So I have managed to get my DSL-N66U to connect to my fibre line however the line keeps getting CRC ...

    1. #1
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Using own router on Fibre

      So I have managed to get my DSL-N66U to connect to my fibre line however the line keeps getting CRC errors and connection drops out when it is connected. I know my fibre exchange is ECI.

      What I am basically asking is... Does having an ECI based fibre exchange change anything? Would that explain why I am getting CRC errors because I can't see anything wrong with my setup, I have made sure that the settings on the router are acceptable for connecting to Sky Fibre.


      MTU = 1500 (correct me if I am wrong)
      ANNEX MODE = ANNEX_A (again correct me if I am wrong)
      VDSL Profile = 17a (UK doesn't support 30a?)


      And obviously set it to VDSL2 because thats the type of line I have. Other than that I can't seem to see anything wrong yet still my line drops after about 5 minutes of use and I notice CRC errors of around 5 or maybe 10 on the down stream and no more than 2 CRC errors on the up stream...

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to SOF006 For This Useful Post:

      n3rm (07-04-14)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #2
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Using own router on Fibre

      You want to match the chipset if your on an eci dlsam
      you will get far fewer crc0's

    5. #3
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Using own router on Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      You want to match the chipset if your on an eci dlsam
      you will get far fewer crc0's
      How do I go about doing this? What do I need to begin looking for?

    6. #4
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Using own router on Fibre

      get an eci openreach modem

      you should be able to get your DSL-N66U to pull an ip from it
      you also get the bonus of being able to reboot the DSL-N66U without affecting dlm

      http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/BT-Openrea...item43c7efc0fb

    7. #5
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Using own router on Fibre

      Why would I need one of those? I'm confused, the DSL-N66U has a VDSL modem inside of it and I have a SR102 that is intended to replace the Openreach modem.


      What I want is to completely get rid of the SR102 and just use the DSL-N66U for my line because I hate having multiple routers/modems etc plugged in. I just want an all-in one solution that isn't just the SR102 because lets be honest here, the router is 2009 technology. I want to be able to use 5GHz without having to suffer with a messy setup.

    8. #6
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,477
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 120 Times in 115 Posts

      Re: Using own router on Fibre

      if you want a clean line with minimal crc errors and max sync get the eci openreach modem and use your asus for routing
      if you dont do whatever a broadcom modem will never be good on an eci dslam
      im just pointing out how to get the best setup

      The eci dslam has quite a rare chipset (Lantiq)
      it will be hard to find a decent all in one router with a matching chipset Lantiq VRX268....
      hence get the eci openreach modem which has a Lantiq VRX268 so matches the chipset in the dslam
      and is readily available

    9. #7
      .Steve's Avatar
      .Steve is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHARE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using own router on Fibre

      How do you find out what kind of dslam you're connected to? I'm activated on Thursday and have the SR102 sitting in the box ready to go but am interested to know.

      Will probably go the OR modem + 3rd party router some point this year.

    10. #8
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Using own router on Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by .Steve View Post
      How do you find out what kind of dslam you're connected to? I'm activated on Thursday and have the SR102 sitting in the box ready to go but am interested to know.

      Will probably go the OR modem + 3rd party router some point this year.
      Have a look around your area for either one of these, BT furniture or one of these BT furniture

      If you find one of the first ones you have ECI and if you have the second one you'll have something else (can't remember what it is)

    11. #9
      .Steve's Avatar
      .Steve is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHARE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using own router on Fibre

      Cheers mate! I have a Huawei cab within a minute walk. There's only one ECI cab I've seen around the area, and it's right next to the exchange.

    12. #10
      n3rm's Avatar
      n3rm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus DSL-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2014
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using own router on Fibre

      Hi there,

      Thanks to you guide I recently purchased a DSL-N66U and got it to connect to Sky. I had to call and use their DNS settings however and enter them manually (thanks to Sky hiring the old "Be Broadcband" technical teams).

      The problem is that I'm getting connection drop outs. Did you manage to solve this please?

      Thanks



      Quote Originally Posted by SOF006 View Post
      So I have managed to get my DSL-N66U to connect to my fibre line however the line keeps getting CRC errors and connection drops out when it is connected. I know my fibre exchange is ECI.

      What I am basically asking is... Does having an ECI based fibre exchange change anything? Would that explain why I am getting CRC errors because I can't see anything wrong with my setup, I have made sure that the settings on the router are acceptable for connecting to Sky Fibre.


      MTU = 1500 (correct me if I am wrong)
      ANNEX MODE = ANNEX_A (again correct me if I am wrong)
      VDSL Profile = 17a (UK doesn't support 30a?)


      And obviously set it to VDSL2 because thats the type of line I have. Other than that I can't seem to see anything wrong yet still my line drops after about 5 minutes of use and I notice CRC errors of around 5 or maybe 10 on the down stream and no more than 2 CRC errors on the up stream...

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION