Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Phone line noise testing

    This is a discussion on Phone line noise testing within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; With Be if people had a problem they were asked to use master socket and do a silent line test ...

    1. #1
      dnpark38's Avatar
      dnpark38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Leeds City Region
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Phone line noise testing

      With Be if people had a problem they were asked to use master socket and do a silent line test by dialling 17070, I tried this now on Sky Fibre and Sky Talk this does not work, how do we do silent line test on Sky?
      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Phone line noise testing

      The same number works just fine here.

      If you are on SVBN you'll get Zoe. Otherwise you'll get BT's test service.

      You can always dial '1' instead.

      In all cases you should always do this with a corded telephone though.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      jynxy's Avatar
      jynxy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Location
      Stoke
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Phone line noise testing

      17070 does not work here, permanently engaged.

    5. #4
      dnpark38's Avatar
      dnpark38 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01274
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Leeds City Region
      Posts
      249
      Thanks
      16
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Phone line noise testing

      Thanks, have tried again and it works now yes I got Zoe
      On the line test she said very little noise should I report to Sky if it is anything to worry about, yes phone is corded.

    6. #5
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,407
      Thanks
      415
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Phone line noise testing

      Quote Originally Posted by jynxy View Post
      17070 does not work here, permanently engaged.
      What do you get when you dial 150? Is that also engaged? If so, that was the situation here whilst the voice service was still connected via BT WLR (instead of SVBN). As soon as the voice service was switched from BT WLR to SVBN, I got Zoe on 150 etc and they worked normally from then on.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Phone line noise testing

      should I report to Sky
      That's up to you really, if you are having problems with your voice line or broadband, then report it. If you are not having problems, don't tempt fate by having someone mess around with your line and possibly reduce your broadband speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      dnpark38 (26-03-14)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION