Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Sky Pro Fibre and SR102 Hub

    This is a discussion on Sky Pro Fibre and SR102 Hub within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have just sky pro fibre connected for just over a week, and i keep gettng intermittant disconnections, i contacted ...

    1. #1
      rs8866's Avatar
      rs8866 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01782
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Pro Fibre and SR102 Hub

      I have just sky pro fibre connected for just over a week, and i keep gettng intermittant disconnections, i contacted sky tech and they seem to think my router is overloaded as i have at any time 7 devices connected. When i had the old router SR101 on sky broadband i had no issues, to me this new hub is crap or they should let us use our own routers. Has anyone else had the same problems.
      i have no noise on the line, plus i had and engineer come out last week due to fibre was setup but not connected and the cabinet, and he installed a new box next to my master socket.

      do u know if u can use the sr101 router with sky fibre pro as today it has disconnected 3 times so far


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Sky Pro Fibre and SR102 Hub

      I have at least 12 devices, often more connected to my SR102. Never had a problem with "overloading". Most would consider the SR102 a slight improvement over the SR101 but the differences are marginal other than one key difference: for fibre the SR102 is a one box solution whereas the SR101 needs an additional modem.

      A brief scan of the forum will show you that many people use their own router. Sky effectively allow it for ADSL but still currently prohibit it in the T&Cs for fibre. However, there are no reported cases of Sky doing anything about it and indications are that they may relax the rules for fibre soon in any event.

      Either you have line issues or a faulty SR102. Whilst like any electrical item, the SR102 may fail, line issues are a far more likely problem.

      Posting your connection stats might be helpful.

    4. #3
      rs8866's Avatar
      rs8866 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01782
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Pro Fibre and SR102 Hub

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collision Pkts Tx b/s Rx b/s Up Time
      WAN MER 232250 318938 0 61284 84728 01:04:15
      LAN Up 4051265 3652102 0 27445 15312 119:59:49
      WLAN Up 11694363 7915896 0 471826 65950 69:13:07

      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 50360 kbps 9148 kbps
      Line Attenuation 21.7 dB 0.0 dB
      Noise Margin 5.2 dB 6.6 dB

      i have no issues with my line

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Sky Pro Fibre and SR102 Hub

      What is showing in your router log (look in the "security" tab). There may be some pointers there.

    6. #5
      rs8866's Avatar
      rs8866 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01782
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Pro Fibre and SR102 Hub

      Mar 23 00:00:12 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP:
      Mar 23 07:10:06 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP:
      Mar 23 07:40:05 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP:
      Mar 23 07:54:28 syslog: Line 0: VDSL2 link down
      Mar 23 07:54:30 syslog: Line 0: xDSL G.994 training
      Mar 23 07:54:32 syslog: Clear IP addresses. IP connection DOWN.
      Mar 23 07:54:38 syslog: Line 0: VDSL G.993 started
      Mar 23 07:54:57 syslog: Line 0: VDSL2 link up, Bearer 0, us=9753, ds=50205
      Mar 23 07:55:00 syslog: ptm0.1 - WAN link UP.
      Mar 23 07:55:00 syslog: Received valid DHCP lease from server. Connection UP.
      Mar 23 07:55:01 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP:
      Mar 23 08:24:41 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP:
      Mar 23 08:32:10 syslog: eth1 (switch port: 0) Link DOWN.
      Mar 23 08:32:11 syslog: eth1 (switch port: 0) Link UP 100 mbps full duplex
      Mar 23 08:34:23 syslog: eth1 (switch port: 0) Link DOWN.
      Mar 23 08:34:26 syslog: eth1 (switch port: 0) Link UP 100 mbps full duplex
      Mar 23 08:40:41 syslog: Send out NTP request to ntp1.isp.sky.com
      Mar 23 08:50:45 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP:

      Mar 23 09:02:20 syslog: Line 0: VDSL2 link down
      Mar 23 09:02:22 syslog: Line 0: xDSL G.994 training
      Mar 23 09:02:23 syslog: Clear IP addresses. IP connection DOWN.
      Mar 23 09:02:30 syslog: Line 0: VDSL G.993 started
      Mar 23 09:02:48 syslog: Line 0: VDSL2 link up, Bearer 0, us=9148, ds=50360
      Mar 23 09:02:52 syslog: ptm0.1 - WAN link UP.
      Mar 23 09:02:52 syslog: Received valid DHCP lease from server. Connection UP.
      Mar 23 09:02:52 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP:
      Mar 23 09:38:30 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP:
      Mar 23 10:11:28 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP:
      Mar 23 10:28:34 syslog: eth1 (switch port: 0) Link DOWN.
      Mar 23 10:35:46 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP:
      Mar 23 10:52:12 syslog: eth1 (switch port: 0) Link UP 100 mbps full duplex
      Mar 23 10:52:42 syslog: eth1 (switch port: 0) Link DOWN.
      Mar 23 10:52:43 syslog: eth1 (switch port: 0) Link UP 100 mbps full duplex
      Mar 23 11:07:14 syslog: Connection Up. SNO/MAC/IP:
      Mar 23 11:13:14 syslog: Send out NTP request to ntp1.isp.sky.com

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Sky Pro Fibre and SR102 Hub

      Nope, nothing obvious as to cause there that I can see - maybe someone else can spot something? If I had to guess I'd still say it's likely to be a line issue not a hub issue.

      A few questions:

      • Why did the OR engineer "install a new box next to your master socket"?
      • What exactly is the new box for?
      • Do you have a VDSL/ADSL plate fitted to the master or are you using plug in filters?
      • If the latter, have you tried changing them, are they on every connection?
      • Is the hub plugged into the master?
      • Do you have phone extensions (even unused)?


      Lastly, to get to the bottom of this you might consider running Routerstats Lite. Then you'd have an idea whether changing line conditions were coincident with the disconnections.

    8. #7
      rs8866's Avatar
      rs8866 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01782
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Pro Fibre and SR102 Hub

      when i order fibre they gave me a connection date, when the date came and my old broadband switched off the engineer who set up fibre at the cabinet did'nt connect it, so i phoned sky and they said there a line issue so an engineer came the next day and said it was'nt connected in the cabinet.
      Then he installed a new face plate and a new box when the line comes into the house.

      The Hub is connected straight to the face plate, no phone extensions.

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Sky Pro Fibre and SR102 Hub

      Not much more we can do for you. All would appear fine your end.

      Call Sky, explain the disconnection issue and ask for further line tests to be done. If they find nothing they may decide to give you a new router.

    10. #9
      LiamMc03's Avatar
      LiamMc03 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kneller Hall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      London
      Posts
      343
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts

      Re: Sky Pro Fibre and SR102 Hub

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Not much more we can do for you. All would appear fine your end.

      Call Sky, explain the disconnection issue and ask for further line tests to be done. If they find nothing they may decide to give you a new router.
      I agree with Saturday. Have you contacted Sky yet to get them to perform a line test?

    11. #10
      rs8866's Avatar
      rs8866 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01782
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2010
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Pro Fibre and SR102 Hub

      hi yes i contacted sky and they still think it is router being overloaded or a device causing the problem, i told them what some ppl have said noise margin is to low to support fibre pro, so they have escalated a fault. I have checked my router stats today and noise margin is now 8.4db compared to 5.4db, so hopefully this has fixed it.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION