Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Can't get Powerline Ethernet Adaptors to work with SKY Fibre

    This is a discussion on Can't get Powerline Ethernet Adaptors to work with SKY Fibre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Moved to SKY Fibre from BT . Wireless distribution around my house is dreadful and I accept that, no change ...

    1. #1
      456jay's Avatar
      456jay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: skyhub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2014
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can't get Powerline Ethernet Adaptors to work with SKY Fibre

      Moved to SKY Fibre from BT.

      Wireless distribution around my house is dreadful and I accept that, no change with the new SHY HUB, so have always used Newlink HP200DL adaptors to distribute internet around the house to desktop in study, vodafone Sure Signal etc etc.

      Can't get it to work at all with new SKY HUB - SKY helpline no help whatsover, "not there problem" !!

      The adaptors are sold as plug and play and that's what I did before - are there settings I should somehow be changing

      PS Not computer literate but can follow instructions. Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      manuforti1314's Avatar
      manuforti1314 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Kilbride
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: HG612 & Asus N66U
      Sky TV: Nope
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Can't get Powerline Ethernet Adaptors to work with SKY Fibre

      I have powerline adapters and I've never had to set anything on them. They plug in and work.

      Are the lights on the plugs all green?

      Are your attached devices all set to take an ip address from the hub? If you manually set the ip addresses for the BT setup you will most likely need to change them.

    4. #3
      456jay's Avatar
      456jay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: skyhub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2014
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get Powerline Ethernet Adaptors to work with SKY Fibre

      Yes all lights green

      Don't know about IP address - how would I check / do ? Thanks

    5. #4
      manuforti1314's Avatar
      manuforti1314 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Kilbride
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: HG612 & Asus N66U
      Sky TV: Nope
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Can't get Powerline Ethernet Adaptors to work with SKY Fibre

      You will need to go into the network adapter setting on the pc and check there. Which OS are you running on the PC ?

      Have you just swapped out the BT hub for the Sky Hub today? If so a simple reboot of the pc might be enough.

    6. #5
      456jay's Avatar
      456jay is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: skyhub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2014
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can't get Powerline Ethernet Adaptors to work with SKY Fibre

      Windows 7

      No, SKY came a while ago, but no time until today to attempt to sort out

      Can you point me in right direction for Network Adaptor settings

      cheers

    7. #6
      manuforti1314's Avatar
      manuforti1314 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Kilbride
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: HG612 & Asus N66U
      Sky TV: Nope
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Can't get Powerline Ethernet Adaptors to work with SKY Fibre

      Ok, got to Control Panel in the start menu. Then pick Network and Internet. Then Network Sharing Centre. Then Change Adapter Settings. In here you might see a few icons. The one with the green bars is the one you want. Double click it. Then double click Properties. Then double click Internet Protocol Version 4.

      This is where you can change the settings. What does it say here? Normally both should be set to Obtain Address and Obtain DNS automatically.

      If they are not to Obtain then change them to that and close down the windows, then reboot the PC.

    8. #7
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Can't get Powerline Ethernet Adaptors to work with SKY Fibre

      There's no reason why the adaptors should have stopped working when you got Sky Fibre. If all the lights are green, then the plugs are communicating with each other. You may want to check that your PC is getting an IP address from the router. Pull up a command prompt and type in ipconfig, then press enter. You should see the IP address of the PC listed under the relevant network adaptor. If the IP address is 0.0.0.0, then you're not getting an address from the router - follow manuforti1314 instructions above to check the settings.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can't get Powerline Ethernet Adaptors to work with SKY Fibre

      Isn't it simply a case of resetting the homeplugs to work with a different router? If you haven't reset them they will still be looking for your old BT router which will have a completely different IP address.

      There is a reset button on the bottom of the units,

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Can't get Powerline Ethernet Adaptors to work with SKY Fibre

      Didn't think powerline adapters needed resetting - not something I've had to do before. They work more like switches, so wasn't ware they have IP addresses as they work 'below' this layer.

      Never hurts to reset them though. Mine get 'confused' occasionally!

    11. #10
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Can't get Powerline Ethernet Adaptors to work with SKY Fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      Didn't think powerline adapters needed resetting - not something I've had to do before. They work more like switches, so wasn't ware they have IP addresses as they work 'below' this layer.

      Never hurts to reset them though. Mine get 'confused' occasionally!
      It's best to reset them if you change routers because they build up a routing table for their network. Ethernet switches also build routing tables so they can efficiently route packets to the correct ports.

      You can see it happening if you've ever watched the activity on an ethernet switch with several devices connected. When it's first switched you will see that data is initially broadcast to all the ports because all the activity LED's flash in unison but after a while the port activity LED's start flashing randomly as the switch starts routing packets to the correct ports.

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to simon194 For This Useful Post:

      mattan (20-03-14)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION