Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Can i use and Extention Cable

    This is a discussion on Can i use and Extention Cable within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Before i take the plunge and get sky to upgrade me to Fiber i was wondering if i would ...

    1. #1
      Roj Blake's Avatar
      Roj Blake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Panoptigon
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SKY HUB SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Location
      Gallifrey
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can i use and Extention Cable

      Hi

      Before i take the plunge and get sky to upgrade me to Fiber i was wondering if i would be able to use my existing phone line extension from the master socket to where my old netgear and phone sit ( aprox 12 feet )

      Or should i re org the living room to put the new kit near the master socket ?

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Can i use and Extention Cable

      Anything would be better than Sky Connect.
      A lot depends on the quality of the phone line extension.
      As Sky no longer send out an engineer for routine fibre installations you can try with your existing layout remembering to replace adsl microfilters with the new ones provided.
      If the speeds you get are less than those advised you could always re-organise the living room after the initial DLM has finished or even fit a VDSL faceplate to your master socket.
      Try to avoid disconnecting your router more often than necessary.

    4. #3
      Roj Blake's Avatar
      Roj Blake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Panoptigon
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SKY HUB SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Location
      Gallifrey
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can i use and Extention Cable

      Excuse my ignorance but is a VDSL faceplate an updated I-Plate ? or are they the same thing by a different name ?
      also i have an older bt logo ( the old T one ) on my Master Socket will this make a difference ?

    5. #4
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,520
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Can i use and Extention Cable

      An I-Plate was used to improve ADSL speeds by isolating the bell wire and is different to a VDSL face plate. If an I-plate can be fitted to your master socket then there wouldn't be any problem using a VDSL faceplate as the method of fitting is the same.

      It doesn't matter what logo is on your master socket as long as it is type NTE5, recognisable by a split front plate where the lower half can be removed to reveal a test socket.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can i use and Extention Cable

      BT changed the name of the iPlate to Broadband Accelerator to free the name up for the iPlate filter which as well as isolating the bell wire provides an efficient filter for the broadband. They can be distinguished by the fact that the original iplate (Interstitial plate) simply fitted between the faceplate and the Test socket, the existing phone port still being used in conjuction with a plug in filter. The new plate also fits between the faceplate and the Test socket but includes a dedicated ADSL port connected to a very efficient vDSL/ADSL filter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Roj Blake's Avatar
      Roj Blake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Panoptigon
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SKY HUB SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2010
      Location
      Gallifrey
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can i use and Extention Cable

      Cheers for the info
      Looks like i will get the fiber, moving the modem and fitting the VDSL

      Is the sr102 any good ? and will the 10/100 Ethernet connect be good enough to take full advantage ?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Can i use and Extention Cable

      Is the sr102 any good ? and will the 10/100 Ethernet connect be good enough to take full advantage ?
      It is very much a personal preference. Many find the 102 is good enough for everything they want to do, while others find it woefully short in options. The 100mb ethernet is just good enough for an 80mb connection, but many find the wireless speed is not up to par, struggling to get anything like the top speed on wireless.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION