Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By KingfisherUK

    Line Attenuation 0?

    This is a discussion on Line Attenuation 0? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Is it normal to have a Line Attenuation of 0 for my Upstream? Broadband Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed 39998 ...

    1. #1
      RodneyA's Avatar
      RodneyA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line Attenuation 0?

      Is it normal to have a Line Attenuation of 0 for my Upstream?

      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 39998 kbps 9995 kbps
      Line Attenuation 21.0 dB 0.0 dB
      Noise Margin 23.5 dB 16.16 dB

      What should I expect from Fibre pro with these stats, the checker says 61mb


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I might be wrong but them stats look like skys 40/10 service not pro.

      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.

    4. #3
      cjm1979's Avatar
      cjm1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYBAT Batley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box x2
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Line Attenuation 0?

      Quote Originally Posted by winnywood View Post
      I might be wrong but them stats look like skys 40/10 service not pro.

      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.
      I think he was asking what he would get if took out pro

    5. #4
      cjm1979's Avatar
      cjm1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYBAT Batley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box x2
      Join Date
      Nov 2012
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Line Attenuation 0?

      Quote Originally Posted by RodneyA View Post
      Is it normal to have a Line Attenuation of 0 for my Upstream?

      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 39998 kbps 9995 kbps
      Line Attenuation 21.0 dB 0.0 dB
      Noise Margin 23.5 dB 16.16 dB

      What should I expect from Fibre pro with these stats, the checker says 61mb
      Mine says 0.0 db as well. You may well get around 60Mb but it's always "upto" so may go up and down. Ive been told by BT that id get about 50Mb but Ive maxed out the 40/10 like you and it does everything we need in our household and I also thought is it worth the extra money per month?

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation 0?

      Try looking to see what figures you get with the BTW Checker:

      https://www.btwholesale.com/includes/adsl/main.html

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      KingfisherUK's Avatar
      KingfisherUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sandy
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: TP-Link WDR3600
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation 0?

      I think I read somewhere that the 0dB Attenuation is a bug in the Broadcom chipset/driver. Any device using the same chipset (on VDSL, I believe ADSL reports correctly) has the same issue. Although it isn't reporting the correct figure, it still works.
      LiamMc03 likes this.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION