Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    SR101 or SR102 for New Fibre?

    This is a discussion on SR101 or SR102 for New Fibre? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Been keeping an eye on the BT FTTC checker for a while and noted that my exchange should be FTTC ...

    1. #1
      DigiBoxer's Avatar
      DigiBoxer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121 Beacon
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 + Apple Airport Extreme
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SR101 or SR102 for New Fibre?

      Been keeping an eye on the BT FTTC checker for a while and noted that my exchange should be FTTC ready by the end of March, so I've replaced my older ADSL Filtered faceplate, to the newer vDSL MK2 (big thumbs up to run-IT-direct for that, works a treat), so am all ready to go.

      My question really at this stage, is that at the moment I have a Sky Hub SR101 (White) that I picked up as a replacement for a knackered 1st Gen NetGear last year. As and when I sign up for Sky Fibre (more than likely the Pro product) in the next month or two when it's available, will Sky provide me with the SR102 (Black) for Fibre, or will I keep the SR101 and use that?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      essa's Avatar
      essa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: SR101 or SR102 for New Fibre?

      they will provide you with a SR102 hub

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to essa For This Useful Post:

      DigiBoxer (12-02-14)

    5. #3
      DigiBoxer's Avatar
      DigiBoxer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121 Beacon
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 + Apple Airport Extreme
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SR101 or SR102 for New Fibre?

      Thanks Essa. I thought that would be the case, particularly now they do the self install option. I'm just waiting for the cabinet down the road to go live (hopefully by the end of next month) and then wait for the ability to order it.


      Sky Fibre Unlimited - Connected at 39,998 kbps ↓ / 9,998 kbps ↑
      Previous Sky Broadband Unlimited Speed 9,215 kbps ↓ / 848 kbps ↑

    6. #4
      essa's Avatar
      essa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2014
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: SR101 or SR102 for New Fibre?

      np m8, how are you going connect your devices if u dont mind me asking through the ports or wi-fi on the SR102? reading alot post regarding the SR102 wi-fi being really weak and bad in general.

    7. #5
      DigiBoxer's Avatar
      DigiBoxer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121 Beacon
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102 + Apple Airport Extreme
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      67
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SR101 or SR102 for New Fibre?

      Most of my devices (bar a WD TV Live & WD MyBook Live Media Server) which are connected to the router via a NetGear Gigabit switch) are all connected on WiFi, which works well on my SR101 (far better than it did on my first generation NetGear Sky router). I was hoping that the SR102 was just as good (if not better). Knowing you can use other routers is a good thing to know (but wouldn't know where to start with all that side of things!)


      Sky Fibre Unlimited - Connected at 39,998 kbps ↓ / 9,998 kbps ↑
      Previous Sky Broadband Unlimited Speed 9,215 kbps ↓ / 848 kbps ↑

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION