Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Moved To Sky Fiber Today

    This is a discussion on Moved To Sky Fiber Today within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello all My sky fiber unlimited(not pro) was activated today. of course i went straight on the router to check ...

    1. #1
      mrbenjamin's Avatar
      mrbenjamin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Witham
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moved To Sky Fiber Today

      Hello all

      My sky fiber unlimited(not pro) was activated today. of course i went straight on the router to check the speed to find out that its still connected at the same speed it was before (on sky broadband unlimited) connected at 13mb. has it not been switched over?

      Here is the stats screenshot
      Moved To Sky Fiber Today-router.jpg

      Hope you can help

      Ben


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      F022Y's Avatar
      F022Y is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASUD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Sudbury
      Posts
      158
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Moved To Sky Fiber Today

      Those look like ADSL stats not FTTC, did you have an engineer visit or the new black sky SR102 delivered?

      Oops just noticed you have the SR102 in your details, in the router check that the router mode isn't in adsl mode

    4. #3
      mrbenjamin's Avatar
      mrbenjamin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Witham
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved To Sky Fiber Today

      How do i tell if its ADSL? here are my connection stats.

      Connection Status
      Connection Time 00:53:24
      Connecting to Server Connected
      Negotiation PPPoA
      Authentication AUTO
      IP Address176.254.81.67
      Network Mask 255.255.255.255

      As the box the new router come in stated it would be active today. so i only just removed old router and plugged the new one in about hr ago

      Edit : Turns out it may take upto midnight to become active as its done when a engineer is sent out to the cabinet to switch me over which could happen at any time.
      Last edited by mrbenjamin; 05-02-14 at 10:08 AM.

    5. #4
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Moved To Sky Fiber Today

      When it does, you'll see your connection go down whilst the engineer is doing the work. Watch for the flashing lights!

    6. #5
      mrbenjamin's Avatar
      mrbenjamin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Witham
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved To Sky Fiber Today

      When it starts flashing ill be like a excited little boy at christmas!

    7. #6
      STEMBOB's Avatar
      STEMBOB is offline Junior Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved To Sky Fiber Today

      I am also being connected to fibre... From unlimited tomorrow... Please keep me informed... As to the process and any tips you might have when it's actually installed.

    8. #7
      mrbenjamin's Avatar
      mrbenjamin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Witham
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved To Sky Fiber Today

      Well my Internet has now gone down and has been for few hours. I'm guessing it's being switched. Sky told me it should only take 30 mins to come back But to not worry till the morning if it's still not working. Should I be worried that's it's been Down for nearly 3 and half hours now?
      Last edited by mrbenjamin; 05-02-14 at 03:29 PM.

    9. #8
      smoothgroover22's Avatar
      smoothgroover22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved To Sky Fiber Today

      Depends if there were any issues at the cabinet or whatever.

    10. #9
      mrbenjamin's Avatar
      mrbenjamin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2009
      Location
      Witham
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved To Sky Fiber Today

      Well they must of had problems. My whole line is dead now phone won't work or anything

      Edit : turns out they activated the fiber with no problems but now there is a error on my line outside my house affecting both fiber and phone
      Last edited by mrbenjamin; 05-02-14 at 11:01 PM.

    11. #10
      STEMBOB's Avatar
      STEMBOB is offline Junior Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR203
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Nov 2011
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved To Sky Fiber Today

      Quote Originally Posted by mrbenjamin View Post
      Well they must of had problems. My whole line is dead now phone won't work or anything

      Edit : turns out they activated the fiber with no problems but now there is a error on my line outside my house affecting both fiber and phone
      Not looking forward to my switch on tomorrow now lol
      did you leave the old router installed till connection went off? then installed the sr102 router?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION