Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Fibre Reboot Or Not.

    This is a discussion on Fibre Reboot Or Not. within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Well i had Fibre switched on yesterday and my stats have remained the same since switch other than Noise Margin ...

    1. #1
      RADZ1973's Avatar
      RADZ1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Location
      Hastings UK
      Posts
      238
      Thanks
      48
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Fibre Reboot Or Not.

      Well i had Fibre switched on yesterday and my stats have remained the same since switch other than Noise Margin which has dropped from 6.2db to 5.6db . Am i likely to see much change or is it pretty much done settling already, and should i reboot my router after Fibre switch as i have not had any reboots since the switch.

      http://puu.sh/6DZFb.png


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      coipu's Avatar
      coipu is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT-Fibre-900
      Router: opnSense-I78550-Fanless
      Sky TV: Cord Cut
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Location
      Wherever I lay my VPN
      Posts
      592
      Thanks
      38
      Thanked 44 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Fibre Reboot Or Not.

      I wouldn't regardless of dlm being active or not, I never switch off my modem as it always costs me varying amounts of sync speed which takes forever (5 days+) to come back. Guessing the SR102 is a blessing and a curse on this front (neat but...) unless the router portion can be rebooted separately.

    4. #3
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Virgin. Over 500mb.
      Router: Asus 3200
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,664
      Thanks
      94
      Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts

      Re: Fibre Reboot Or Not.

      I believe you can switch off the router as many times as you want but not the modem.

    5. #4
      coipu's Avatar
      coipu is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT-Fibre-900
      Router: opnSense-I78550-Fanless
      Sky TV: Cord Cut
      Join Date
      Dec 2012
      Location
      Wherever I lay my VPN
      Posts
      592
      Thanks
      38
      Thanked 44 Times in 39 Posts

      Re: Fibre Reboot Or Not.

      That's what I meant, sorry if I wasn't clear, I assumed he had the new all in one modem/router as it was activated so recently and thus not a good idea to reboot ever.

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to coipu For This Useful Post:

      RADZ1973 (30-01-14)

    7. #5
      RADZ1973's Avatar
      RADZ1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Location
      Hastings UK
      Posts
      238
      Thanks
      48
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Fibre Reboot Or Not.

      Yes i have the SR102 so rebooting will also reboot the modem.

    8. #6
      batch_2001's Avatar
      batch_2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Slight aside, one thing that also isn't obvious is changing some of the settings on the 102 caused the whole damned thing to reboot too. No are you sure prompt, just an I am rebooting!

      Bit of an oversight given its when you first get it that you are likely to configure it.. Just as DLM is active. Thankfully no damage was done during my DLM .

    9. #7
      RADZ1973's Avatar
      RADZ1973 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2011
      Location
      Hastings UK
      Posts
      238
      Thanks
      48
      Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Fibre Reboot Or Not.

      I set all settings as needed before i switched to be sure not having to reboot, so since it switched it hasn't been rebooted at all. So i should just leave it is what your saying ?, and will DLM make any necessary changes.

    10. #8
      batch_2001's Avatar
      batch_2001 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Not an expert but from what I've read rebooting while DLM is running it's initial train may be interpreted as a line fault and drop the speed.

      DLM seems to take at least a few days to do it's thing. The router stats can be monitored to see how long the VDSL has been up. When it stops getting reset then dlm has done it's initial thing..
      ---
      I agree pre configuring is best. I thought I had but forgot to add my plex server as a reserved IP. Didn't expect doing that to reboot it.

    11. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Fibre Reboot Or Not.

      I am not sure, but I think when the router is rebooted it should send a 'last gasp' message to the server that all is OK with the line and that the disconnection was intentional. Disconnecting the router by switching off the power would stop this message and could be interpreted as a line fault. Whether it actually works is anyone's guess.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    12. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Fibre Reboot Or Not.

      IIRC it's the modem that sends that & not all do it? Anyway, after 6 months of fibre I can safely say whenever you disconnect the modem the speed is pegged back. After a week or so it creeps back up. The highest speed I ever saw was on day 1, the problem was the cab was shut down due to a mains fault! (nearly went of fire, was chatting to the OR guy who showed me inside).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION