Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14
    Like Tree2Likes

    How can I use 2 routers on fibre broadband?

    This is a discussion on How can I use 2 routers on fibre broadband? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I have fibre broadband and use a sky hub s2102-z to connect with no problems. I have an out ...

    1. #1
      affrodizzy's Avatar
      affrodizzy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102 z
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How can I use 2 routers on fibre broadband?

      Hi,

      I have fibre broadband and use a sky hub s2102-z to connect with no problems. I have an out building with the same phone line which wireless won't reach and I prefer a wired option there anyway. I was moving the original router between the 2 spots but it involves lots of wires being unplugged etc so I purchased another identical black hub and the idea was to have one in situe in each spot and turn on and off as needed. There is only ever one connected so no issues with that, but what is happening is that the fibre broadband can only deal with one router, it takes upto 2 hours to register a new router and does this every time I swap them.
      So is it possible to kid the fibre broadband into thinking both my routers are the same one perhaps by reformatting one?

      Any advice would be great as I just shelled out 50 for a nother router that may prove useless.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: How can I use 2 routers on fibre broadband?

      Quote Originally Posted by affrodizzy View Post
      sky hub s2102-z
      That's a new router. DO you have a picture or do you mean the Sky Hub SR102?

      There is no such thing as a Sky Hub SR102-Z. The 'Z' just indicates where it was manufactured, nothing else, and apparently is on the packaging not the router.

      Getting back to your question though, you could piggy back the second router to the first using the guide in this thread:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      You will need to run a length of Ethernet cable between each router, otherwise all should be fine. I would also set the WiFi details on each so that they are the same. This would mean that you could easily move from one router to the other with your smart phone or laptop.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: How can I use 2 routers on fibre broadband?

      Dizzy, once you set up like the link it will work fine.

      I have it setup with 2 routers and it works fine, in fact I'll soon be adding a 3rd and do not expect any problems.

      Just remember to ensure its setup securly when in the outbuilding.

    5. #4
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,694
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: How can I use 2 routers on fibre broadband?

      Am I missing something? If you run a LAN cable to the remote building why not just plug that into the device direct (or use a simple network switch if you want multiple devices). Maybe Homeplug/Powerline would replace a LAN cable?

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: How can I use 2 routers on fibre broadband?

      You certainly can do that, but by using the router you would have a WiFi access point as well.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      Smir's Avatar
      Smir is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01233
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 x3
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Location
      Ashford, Kent
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: How can I use 2 routers on fibre broadband?

      long ethernet is your best bet bud.. simplest way..

      i got 3x SR101 =-/

      how do I go about getting one of the shiny SR102? will look a lot nicer next to my TV
      affrodizzy likes this.

      20/10/2013 Fibre Order
      17/12/2013 Fibre Installation Date
      28/01/2014 Fibre Pro Upgrade

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: How can I use 2 routers on fibre broadband?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smir View Post
      ...how do I go about getting one of the shiny SR102? will look a lot nicer next to my TV
      I know that many people like to do this, but I experimented some time back and keep my router in a place that has a nice clear area surrounding it. Under my TV is a Network Switch which the TV, Home Theatre and Sky STB are all connected to.

      This way the WiFi signal to/from the router has less chance of interference from the TV. I am also able to place the router a little higher than the window too as I found the signal improved compared to being below the window ledge.

      Of course every other home may be made from different materials and we can each find better places to put the router. This may mean that individual experiences will vary.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    9. #8
      affrodizzy's Avatar
      affrodizzy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102 z
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How can I use 2 routers on fibre broadband?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      That's a new router. DO you have a picture or do you mean the Sky Hub SR102?

      There is no such thing as a Sky Hub SR102-Z. The 'Z' just indicates where it was manufactured, nothing else, and apparently is on the packaging not the router.

      Getting back to your question though, you could piggy back the second router to the first using the guide in this thread:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...-together.html

      You will need to run a length of Ethernet cable between each router, otherwise all should be fine. I would also set the WiFi details on each so that they are the same. This would mean that you could easily move from one router to the other with your smart phone or laptop.
      Thanks for the answer, it's the brand new black router sky are currently sending out for new fibre broadband accounts.
      Running an ethernet cable between them is not really possible, it would mean it going across the garden, the phone cable is buried from some time back and under the patio. Is there no way I can just use the routers separately as I used to before I changed to fibre, but make the exchange think it's the same router, I tried changing the name but that hasn't worked. I only need one working at any time

      Cheers

      AD

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: How can I use 2 routers on fibre broadband?

      Provided you have a suitable circuit, Homeplugs are probably your best bet. To get it working the way you want, you would have to spoof the Mac address which is not possible with the Sky routers. Even then you would have difficulties with DLM cutting in and reducing your speed with the constant powering off and on.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      affrodizzy's Avatar
      affrodizzy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01208
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102 z
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How can I use 2 routers on fibre broadband?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Provided you have a suitable circuit, Homeplugs are probably your best bet. To get it working the way you want, you would have to spoof the Mac address which is not possible with the Sky routers. Even then you would have difficulties with DLM cutting in and reducing your speed with the constant powering off and on.
      Cheers, I might have to look at a way of getting a cable between them. Your right about the speed having dropped as well whilst changing the routers back and to. A sky engineer said that if they owned the fibre lines they could possibly allow the registration of 2 or more routers on one network but as it is at the moment one cancels the other out.

      Thanks again.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION