Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Draytek Vigor 2760n on fibre. Possible?

    This is a discussion on Draytek Vigor 2760n on fibre. Possible? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I spoke with Draytek sales the other day about a suitable VDSL router to allow me use in place of ...

    1. #1
      gatecrasher3's Avatar
      gatecrasher3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Draytek Vigor 2760n on fibre. Possible?

      I spoke with Draytek sales the other day about a suitable VDSL router to allow me use in place of either the new SR102 hub or a separate modem and router together and they replied with the following.

      Is anyone here using the 2760n successfully on fibre without the need for a separate modem?

      The DrayTek Vigor 2760n and DrayTek Vigor 2860n routers would be suitable for connecting directly to a Sky Fiber connection; they support DHCP option 60 & 61 on the WAN interface
      which is required for authentication on the Sky MER network.


      Vigor 2760 series:
      Vigor 2760 Series


      Vigor 2860 series:
      Vigor 2860 Series

      I replied to double check this and got a further response.

      Once you have the details that the Sky router gives out using DHCP option 60 & 61, those can be applied on the DrayTek router and will provide a working internet connection.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      smoothgroover22's Avatar
      smoothgroover22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n on fibre. Possible?

      I am considering getting the DrayTek Vigor 2860n. Not cheap at 220 or so!

      I think the problem is most people on here will be a bit reluctant to spend that kind of money to replace the Sky hub and BTO modem, but in my case I need to (when I get the Fibre upgrade) because I need the faster Gigabit Ethernet speeds on my LAN. I've just emailed them now myself so at least if I buy it and it doesn't work, I will have sufficient grounds to return it.

    4. #3
      gatecrasher3's Avatar
      gatecrasher3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n on fibre. Possible?

      I have literally just this second placed an order for a 2760n and am hoping that it can be configured using the instructions from here DrayTek UK Forum • Login

      I like the idea of the 2860 but other than VPN and faster throughput on the firewall there isn't a great deal of difference unless you need VOIP from what I could tell.

      My fibre is live on Wednesday so I am going to try and use the Draytek from the word go as long as I can get it connected. If not it'll be going back.

    5. #4
      smoothgroover22's Avatar
      smoothgroover22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n on fibre. Possible?

      The 2860n also has a couple of extra gigabit ethernet ports and the WiFi is dual-band on it too.

      Let us know how you get on with it!

    6. #5
      gatecrasher3's Avatar
      gatecrasher3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n on fibre. Possible?

      Yeah an extra port would be really useful but I can't justify the additional cost.

      I will keep the thread updated. Hopefully it will say all works a treat!

    7. #6
      gatecrasher3's Avatar
      gatecrasher3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n on fibre. Possible?

      Good news. The 2760 connected and is working fine with Sky fibre. The only issue I have noticed is while the connection doesn't drop it looks as though the actual access drops occasionally which I have tried to counter by activation the connection detection setting.

      Will see what happens but I suspect it's to do with the DCHP lease time from Sky.

      Need to update my signature now!
      Last edited by gatecrasher3; 30-01-14 at 11:55 AM.

    8. #7
      gatecrasher3's Avatar
      gatecrasher3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n on fibre. Possible?

      It is the DCHP lease that seems to be causing me issues. Have got a call logged with Draytek who have been very helpful and am just waiting for them to come back to me.

    9. #8
      smoothgroover22's Avatar
      smoothgroover22 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n on fibre. Possible?

      Good news that it's working fine with Sky Fibre.

      Have Draytek got back to you about the DHCP in the end?

    10. #9
      gatecrasher3's Avatar
      gatecrasher3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n on fibre. Possible?

      Quote Originally Posted by smoothgroover22 View Post
      Good news that it's working fine with Sky Fibre.

      Have Draytek got back to you about the DHCP in the end?
      I'm still speaking to them about it at the moment. Hopefully they will resolve it.

    11. #10
      gatecrasher3's Avatar
      gatecrasher3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2012
      Posts
      64
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Draytek Vigor 2760n on fibre. Possible?

      Having gone through a few different checks and settings with Draytek they are now having a look through the router config and I am awaiting their response.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION