Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 29

    Fibre install - whats involved?

    This is a discussion on Fibre install - whats involved? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Currently with O2 broadband. Ordered Fibre from Sky. All they've sent me is a router with microfilters included. I assumed ...

    1. #1
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      276
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Fibre install - whats involved?

      Currently with O2 broadband. Ordered Fibre from Sky.

      All they've sent me is a router with microfilters included. I assumed that on go live day (today) that I just swapped routers over and that was it.

      However, someone I know has just got BT Infinity and an engineer came out to fit a fibre faceplate.
      I've already got a pre-filtered phone socked (but sky didnt ask me that).

      If they've just switched me to normal broadband and not fibre I'm going to explode!
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      What faceplate have you got? Sky's self install is using filters, you really need the BT vDSL plate as featured on our site.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #3
      psychocandy's Avatar
      psychocandy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: rhiwderin
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      276
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      What faceplate have you got? Sky's self install is using filters, you really need the BT vDSL plate as featured on our site.
      I've got a pre-filtered faceplate from ADSLnation which I think is similar so I should be OK. Thinking about if - its fibre to cabinet but still copper to premises so I guess the presentation is the same?
      Every day when I wake up I thank the Lord I'm Welsh

    5. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      From the cabinet to your home is still a copper pair & it still uses an NTE5. However the faceplate you have is not designed for the speeds now available. Ideally you should replace it. Depends whether you want the optimal set up I guess?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #5
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I too have just ordered fibre and sky said that I wouldnt need a engineer to come out. I also only have a normal phone point.
      Do I need to change it?

      I it ain't broke, take it apart it soon will be.

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      Hello winnywood,

      What do you mean by a "normal phone point"?

      Perhaps you could post a photo of it please?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?



      This is where it comes into the house and phone is plugged in.


      This is where router is plugged in behind cupboard.
      I must dust those skirting.

      My current setup is router is plugged into extension in another room (central in house). master socket is in hall. my sky box is plugged into a linksys router running ddwrt firmware connected to sky router via repeater bridge. only xbox is connected to sky router via cable all other devices in house are wifi usally connected to linksys because this gives best wifi coverage.
      .

      Not yet been activated for fibre only ordered sunday.

      My current setup works ok my connection speed is just over 5meg.
      I want to set it up to give best speed and wifi range.
      My house is quite big and long so sky router does not give satisfactory wifi coverage on its own.

      Sorry to op for hijack ing his post.

      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.

    9. #8
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?



      This is where it comes into house



      This is where the router is plugged into in another room.

      My current setup is master telephone point is in hall only phone connected. sky router is plugged into extension telephone point xbox wired to sky router via cable. Sky tv hd box is connected to a linksys router running ddwrt firmware connected to sky router via repeater bridge. most wifi devices connect to linksys because it give better wifi signal.




      Sorry to op for hijack ing post.

      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.

    10. #9
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?


    11. #10
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      This is where it comes into house.


      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION