Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 29 of 29

    Fibre install - whats involved?

    This is a discussion on Fibre install - whats involved? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I could even plug phone into the vdsl plate as we dont really use the phone. If it aint broke ...

    1. #21
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I could even plug phone into the vdsl plate as we dont really use the phone.

      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      Your Master socket is an NTE5 socket, like this:

      Fibre install - whats involved?-bt-master-socket-test.jpg

      When assembled with the VDSL faceplate it should look like this:

      Fibre install - whats involved?-face-plate.jpg

      The image above shows an RJ11 lead fitted, with a standard telephone lead ready to plug in.

      It is best to keep the cabling as short as possible as the speed will drop. However if you are going for the 40/10 product and the BT Infinity site gives you an estimate above this, then by all means use an extension cable.

      run-IT-direct have all suitable cabling to do the job well.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #23
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      Hi thanks for all the valuable info I thought I was just going to be a case of simply ordering fibre and the enjoying the suoerfast speeds.

      All of the devices in our house are wireless (phones tablets even the sky box ) so wireless coverage is paramount even over speed no point having fast iternet if youve got no signal.
      So ive got two routers running to give optimum coverage in a big house.
      I dont want to move the sky router closer to the master socket as this will upset the wireless range so can I do this




      What wire would I need?

      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.

    5. #24
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      A length of Cat 5e Ethernet cable with a pair of RJ11 plugs (one at each end) should do the job.

      Run this from the Master Socket to where you want the SR102 and al should be fine.

      Do make sure that you don't get the cheap Cat 5e cable as there is some available which isn't up to par.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #25
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      Ideal solution would be to move NTE5 to replace existing JB and fit an extension socket at original site of NTE5 for telephone.
      Fit VDSL faceplate to NTE5 socket and run (RJ45 - Cat 5E - RJ11) cable from faceplate to SR102.

      Officially you shouldn't disturb cable prior to NTE5 so provided Cat 5E cable is long enough you could fit VDSL faceplate to NTE5 at existing location and move it at a later date if broadband suffers a performance hit.

      I know that currently there are delivery delays but if you do have a wi-fi blank spot there is always the Sky Wireless Booster.

    7. #26
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      A length of Cat 5e Ethernet cable with a pair of RJ11 plugs (one at each end) should do the job.
      Some confusion as to whether the VDSL faceplate has an RJ45 or RJ11 socket.

      According to Run it Direct's data sheet at: http://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/VDSLfaceplate.pdf

      It is an RJ45 socket (RJ11 compatible).

      I Take it that SR102 wan socket is RJ11?

    8. #27
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      This is the back of the sr102.
      Is this rj11.



      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.

    9. #28
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,518
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 389 Times in 379 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      Quote Originally Posted by winnywood View Post
      This is the back of the sr102.
      Is this rj11.
      Thanks.
      Yes that is RJ 11 so one end of cat5E cable requires an RJ11 plug the other end according Run it Direct's (RiD) datasheet requires an RJ45 plug but implies that it would work with RJ11 perhaps RiD would care to comment.

    10. #29
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      The sockets on all of our ADSL/vDSL faceplates are RJ45 which will also accept RJ11 plugs. We make the leads RJ45 as it is tighter fit. Most routers have the DSL port presented as RJ11, although some Cisco routers use RJ45! If possible I would fit the NTE5 & vDSL plate in place of the current JB then run a cable from there to where you want the router. With vDSL it's best to keep the wiring as short as possible, with the filtered phone side these can be as long as you like-they won't affect the BB.

      Looking at your proposed setup you could use CW1308 or CAT5e cable, it's pretty easy to do what you want as you can use the existing wire as per your diagram for the phone side.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION