Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 29

    Fibre install - whats involved?

    This is a discussion on Fibre install - whats involved? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I had written a lenghty post with pics but for some it wouldn't post so I tryed just a pic. ...

    1. #11
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      I had written a lenghty post with pics but for some it wouldn't post so I tryed just a pic.

      The phone wire comes into house into master phone point only the phone is connected to this. There is another point in another room which sky router is connected to and xbox connected to router via cable



      Must dust them skirtings.



      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      My sky hd box is connected to router via a linksys router running ddwrt firmare via repeater bridge.most wifi devices connect to the linksys because the signal is miles better than the sky router Both routers have separate ssid.

      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.

    4. #13
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Fibre install - whats involved?

      Hi winnywood

      As runitdirect mentioned before you joined the thread you could fit a vDSL faceplate which would help ensure you get the best connection, it would also eliminate the need for you to connect the filter.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      P.S. As a new member the long post with your pics went into the moderation queue. They have now been approved.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #15
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Fibre install - whats involved?

      With fibre it is best if you can connect the hub direct to the master and not a secondary, is it possible to have the hub connected into the master socket?


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    7. #16
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      Quote Originally Posted by Hedgehog1979 View Post
      Hi winnywood

      As runitdirect mentioned before you joined the thread you could fit a vDSL faceplate which would help ensure you get the best connection, it would also eliminate the need for you to connect the filter.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
      Can I fit one of those to the extension circuit.

      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.

    8. #17
      Hedgehog1979's Avatar
      Hedgehog1979 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01506
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HDw box X2
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      298
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts

      Fibre install - whats involved?

      Looking at the picture you have provided I would say no, it looks like just a standard socket that does not have a test socket behind the faceplate.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    9. #18
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      Quote Originally Posted by Hedgehog1979 View Post
      With fibre it is best if you can connect the hub direct to the master and not a secondary, is it possible to have the hub connected into the master socket?


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
      Not really as there is no power point handy. There is also a juction box nearby could I just renew the phone wire from there.



      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.

    10. #19
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Fibre install - whats involved?

      Your speed will be reduced by quite a bit if you use the extension socket for Sky Fibre. This is also true with an ADSL2+ connection, but the performance hit is more with Fibre.

      If you need to have the router placed at some distance from the Master Socket then consider using a suitable extension:

      10m RJ45 to RJ11 ADSL/VDSL Patch Lead

      (Different lengths are available)

      You can also get the VDSL filtered faceplate from run-IT-direct too:

      GENUINE BT NTE5 vDSL Filtered Faceplate|Openreach&#8482 Branded

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #20
      winnywood's Avatar
      winnywood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: sky hub sr102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2014
      Posts
      40
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Could I buy a lenght of quality phone wire or cat 5e ( if thats what I need ) then run wire from jb to vdsl faceplate (for router) then run a wire back to a normal phone point just for telephone?

      If it aint broke take it apart, it soon will be.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION