Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Not connecting Sky Fibre Hub to Master Socket?

    This is a discussion on Not connecting Sky Fibre Hub to Master Socket? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Our Sky Hub and Fibre upgrade is on its way and we're due for activation next week (Jan 27th), upgrading ...

    1. #1
      RichardH's Avatar
      RichardH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Not connecting Sky Fibre Hub to Master Socket?

      Our Sky Hub and Fibre upgrade is on its way and we're due for activation next week (Jan 27th), upgrading from Sky Broadband.

      However, I've only just fathomed that the recommendation is to have the Hub directly plugged into the Master Socket. Ours is in the hallway, but the current modem/router is connected to a phone extension socket (off the Master Socket) in the living room which is where we have 4 devices directly plugged in - the Sky HD, a powerline socket, a games console (PS3) and a NAS box. Clearly we can't move all of these devices into our hallway, so what are the alternatives?

      1. Connect the Sky Hub via the extension socket rather than via the Master socket. I've been told this will affect the speed, but does anyone know roughly by how much?
      2. Connect the Sky Hub to the Master socket in the hallway, then use a powerline socket (TP-Link 500Mbps) in the hall to plug directly into the Hub, then use another powerline plug (with a 4-port Ethernet hub connected to it) in the living room for the 4 devices?

      Are either of these options viable? Is there another (third) way to do this?

      Oh, to put this in context we currently get about 3.5 meg speed on current broadband, so anything above that would be an improvement!

      Any suggestions welcome (and yes, I'm not an expert on this kind of thing at all as you can probably tell!)
      Richard H.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Not connecting Sky Fibre Hub to Master Socket?

      Personally I would suggest that you avoid the use of the HomePlugs if speed is what you desire. Quite a few members have complained that they don't get the full connection speed.

      Perhaps you should consider something along the following lines:


      • Fit a VDSL filtered faceplate in the Master Socket
      • Run a length of Cat 5e cable (10-30m should be fine) from the socket to where you want the router to be located and fit an RJ11 plug at each end


      This could place the router and it's WiFi where you have been using your existing router.

      Alternatively, run a length Cat 5e Ethernet cable, with some RJ45 plugs, from the router in the hallway (with the VDSL filtered faceplate) and have a 5 or 8 port network switch where your old router was. In this instance the Ethernet cable can be any length up to 100m. This extra distance means that you could run it behind the wall and up through the loft or something like that.

      You can get the VDSL faceplate from run-IT-direct: Telephone|vDSL|ADSL|Network Cabling|Buy Online|run-it-direct.co.uk

      They also do some VDSL patch leads which you could use instead of the Cat 5e cable with the RJ11 plugs.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      RichardH (22-01-14)

    5. #3
      bathingape's Avatar
      bathingape is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U with HG612
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      I second not using homeplugs. I'm losing about 20meg just by using homeplugs

    6. The Following User Says Thank You to bathingape For This Useful Post:

      RichardH (22-01-14)

    7. #4
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Not connecting Sky Fibre Hub to Master Socket?

      Connect the Sky Hub via the extension socket rather than via the Master socket. I've been told this will affect the speed, but does anyone know roughly by how much?
      No one can tell you that as all installations are different. If you use decent quality cable then you would probably see no difference. The only way to tell is to try it.

      If moving the router we do white CAT5e vDSL patch leads so you would have the vDSL faceplate fitted in the hall then run the new cable to where you want the router.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. The Following User Says Thank You to RUNITDIRECT For This Useful Post:

      RichardH (22-01-14)

    9. #5
      RichardH's Avatar
      RichardH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leagrave
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER115
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Not connecting Sky Fibre Hub to Master Socket?

      Thanks for the replies. Lots to think about!

      The good thing is that we can try out a few combinations and check the speed and then if things are very slow then we'll look at the options mentioned here.
      Richard H.

    10. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Not connecting Sky Fibre Hub to Master Socket?

      Just remember that on fibre speeds get bumped down very quickly after switching modems off etc but are very slow to recover! (weeks).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    11. #7
      bathingape's Avatar
      bathingape is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U with HG612
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2013
      Posts
      49
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Not connecting Sky Fibre Hub to Master Socket?

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      Just remember that on fibre speeds get bumped down very quickly after switching modems off etc but are very slow to recover! (weeks).
      is that even after the 10 day training period?

    12. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Not connecting Sky Fibre Hub to Master Socket?

      Sadly yes.

      With the Fibre connections it is most certainly best to leave the Modem or router with Modem switched on and connected 24/7. Whilst it might be alright to disconnect the SR102 once in a while, repeatedly doing so will slow your connection down and it can take as much as 2 weeks to get the speed back to where it should be.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Scubbie For This Useful Post:

      bathingape (22-01-14),RichardH (22-01-14)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION