Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Yet another question on fibre routers, sorry ...... I want one device!

    This is a discussion on Yet another question on fibre routers, sorry ...... I want one device! within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all I've read through all these related posts in the last couple of hours. At times I thought I ...

    1. #1
      FozzyRFC's Avatar
      FozzyRFC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yet another question on fibre routers, sorry ...... I want one device!

      Hi all
      I've read through all these related posts in the last couple of hours. At times I thought I understood but then reading on, I got more confused.

      I currently have the sky fibre unlimited FTTC with the fibre box connecting to the grey router and taking up one of its ethernet ports. Also, of course, using 2 power supplies :-(

      My priorities are :
      ONE DEVICE, ONE POWER SUPPLY!
      FREE UP THAT ETHERNET PORT SO I CAN USE 4 WIRED DEVICES (WOULD PREFER MORE, BUT ACCEPT MOST BOXES APPEAR TO HAVE ONLY 4)

      I accept that performance of Sky's router (and the new combined one they could sell me) is limited 10/100, so preferably if I were to buy a combined unit it should be gigabit.

      I would rather not change the supplied firmware (not capable enough) but I am happy wiresharking the existing kit to find username/password.

      So... would someone please summarise what single fttc integrated devices are compatible with sky?

      (Sorry - I just got really confused on all the other posts and some of course are going back to 2012. What is out there NOW - Jan 2014 - that I could buy?)

      Cheers everyone :-)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Yet another question on fibre routers, sorry ...... I want one device!

      There have been no reports so far of any non Sky router being able to connect direct to the fibre service. No doubt someday someone will succeed, but it could be a long time. There are many routers which will connect through the BTO modem, mostly running Open firmware.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      skooby's Avatar
      skooby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: kirkcaldy
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Yet another question on fibre routers, sorry ...... I want one device!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      There have been no reports so far of any non Sky router being able to connect direct to the fibre service. No doubt someday someone will succeed, but it could be a long time. There are many routers which will connect through the BTO modem, mostly running Open firmware.
      Thanks for that, I too was interested. It scares me that I only have one sr102 and if it were to go down I would have no internet. On Sky BB in the past I always had a backup.
      I assume I cant just buy another sr102 and use it as a backup given that the username/password would be different?

      skooby

    5. #4
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Yet another question on fibre routers, sorry ...... I want one device!

      If you obtain your username/password and change the backup to match then you should have little problem.

    6. #5
      skooby's Avatar
      skooby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: kirkcaldy
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Yet another question on fibre routers, sorry ...... I want one device!

      Didnt think you could enter the username/password in to the sr102?

    7. #6
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Yet another question on fibre routers, sorry ...... I want one device!

      If you are short of Ethernet ports, the best thing I can suggest is the purchase of a Network Switch. These come in a variety of types but typically for the domestic market they are unmanaged (i.e simply plug in and work), 5 or 8 port, and run at either 100mb or 1Gbit.

      Personally I have a few 8 Port 1Gbit switches so that my LAN runs at up to 1Gbit. The choice is entirely yours.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Yet another question on fibre routers, sorry ...... I want one device!

      I assume I cant just buy another sr102 and use it as a backup given that the username/password would be different?
      There is nothing to stop you doing this. The log in details are unique to the router, not the user. There is no need to change username or password. Just make sure the router WAN Mode is set to Auto and it will connect to any of Sky's services. If you are worried about this you should buy another router now and try it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      skooby's Avatar
      skooby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: kirkcaldy
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Yet another question on fibre routers, sorry ...... I want one device!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      There is nothing to stop you doing this. The log in details are unique to the router, not the user. There is no need to change username or password. Just make sure the router WAN Mode is set to Auto and it will connect to any of Sky's services. If you are worried about this you should buy another router now and try it.
      Thats good to know, Thanks. I will see if I can find one for a reasonable price

      Skooby

    10. #9
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Yet another question on fibre routers, sorry ...... I want one device!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      There have been no reports so far of any non Sky router being able to connect direct to the fibre service. No doubt someday someone will succeed, but it could be a long time. There are many routers which will connect through the BTO modem, mostly running Open firmware.
      Here's one for you.

      I have a Billion BiPAC 8200N VDSL2 router (this one) that works fine with Sky as a single box solution the only problem is the sync speed with ECI street kit leave a bit to be desired which is why I don't use it. If you are in an area with Huawei gear then there isn't any problem.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Yet another question on fibre routers, sorry ...... I want one device!

      Now we have one report of a 3rd party router that works with Sky Fibre.

      It is surprising that you see much difference in the speed. This was an issue with the original equipment supplied by BTO, to the extent that engineers would only install a modem which matched the cabinet equipment, but it has been reported that updates now make this unnecessary. I suppose the answer is to look for a router that sports the same chipset as the cabinet.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION