Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6
    Like Tree1Likes
    • 1 Post By Scubbie

    Wires only FTTC

    This is a discussion on Wires only FTTC within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just read an interesting blog post on this subject: www.me.uk RevK's rants: Wires only FTTC...

    1. #1
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,407
      Thanks
      414
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Wires only FTTC

      Just read an interesting blog post on this subject:

      www.me.uk RevK's rants: Wires only FTTC
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Wires only FTTC

      I think everyone with half a brain knows that the 'self install' option is going to cause a lot of problems. It means that trouble-shooting a problem will start in the same way as ADSL, ie, 'plug into the Test socket and take the stats' which has never been necessary with an engineer install. I don't really understand Adrian Kennard's rant, as owner and CEO of AAISP surely he does not have to follow BT's lead, his company can still offer engineer only installations.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Brutos's Avatar
      Brutos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Clapton/Hackney
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet
      Router: Billion 7800n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Wires only FTTC

      When i use to do BB support the issues i got with self installs were horrible, customers not reading instructions putting cables in wrong ports , connecting router to extension leads over 2m long it was horrible.
      Senior VoIP Engineer
      SSCA Certified
      Cisco R&S Certified.

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Wires only FTTC

      I've managed to secure a new home.

      It has superb 1Gbit broadband and a few dishes that can receive all sorts of transmissions.

      I would say it took me ages to find it, but there are some lovely road signs to help...

      jrfer likes this.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #5
      Brutos's Avatar
      Brutos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Clapton/Hackney
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet
      Router: Billion 7800n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2010
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Wires only FTTC

      Quote Originally Posted by scubbie View Post
      i've managed to secure a new home.

      It has superb 1gbit broadband and a few dishes that can receive all sorts of transmissions.

      I would say it took me ages to find it, but there are some lovely road signs to help...

      lol lol lol
      Senior VoIP Engineer
      SSCA Certified
      Cisco R&S Certified.

    7. #6
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Wires only FTTC

      Self install is fine if people who don't know what they are doing look for help. Sadly that is rare. The article linked to is outdated IMO, at present it is true that BT test for service post modem as it is currently 2 parts-modem & router. Now the HH5 is released it is one device again so it will be exactly the same as ADSL-they will only test for service up to to the faceplate. Also, if people think an engineer visit guarantees the best install possible they are very much mistaken, the quality of some of the contractors work is shocking to say the least.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION