Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sky Hub and IP addresses

    This is a discussion on Sky Hub and IP addresses within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have a Sky Hub router and connected to this is an ethernet switch so I can connect more than ...

    1. #1
      neildexter's Avatar
      neildexter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Hub and IP addresses

      I have a Sky Hub router and connected to this is an ethernet switch so I can connect more than 3 devices to the Hub. I have used all the ethernet ports on the Hub and all ethernet sockets on my switch (which has 8 ports).

      Some devices stop working so I reboot the Hub which does not work. The only way to get the device working again is to disconnect another device from an ethernet port.

      Is this happening because Sky Hub will only allocate a certain amount of IP addresses and there is non left to give the device that will not work?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub and IP addresses

      I've had 16 wired devices connected to a Sky hub in the past with no problems at all.

      Check the address range that the hub's DHCP server is using although unless it's been changed to assign less IP addresses than you have devices connected, it's not likely to be the problem.

    4. #3
      neildexter's Avatar
      neildexter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub and IP addresses

      My Sky Hub's DHCP is setup to assign IP addresses from 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.254.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub and IP addresses

      Does this happen with devices connected to the Hub or to the Switch? If it is only happening to switch devices it could be the ports are faulty.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      neildexter's Avatar
      neildexter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub and IP addresses

      Ports on the switch.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub and IP addresses

      Two things you can try 1. Change the uplink port on the Hub. 2. Change the ports used by the devices plugged into the switch. See if you can determine whether some or all of the ports are being effected.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      neildexter's Avatar
      neildexter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub and IP addresses

      Thank you, I shall give that a go and report back in due course.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION