Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22
    Like Tree2Likes

    Just got the SR102

    This is a discussion on Just got the SR102 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So my SR102 came today and for the most part I left it sitting in the box, but my curiosity ...

    1. #1
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Just got the SR102

      So my SR102 came today and for the most part I left it sitting in the box, but my curiosity got the better of me and I took it out the box to see what the fuss is. Its very nice, black and shiny. But thats not why I am posting... I really hate my current Sky router and began to ask myself. I wonder what would happen if I connected the router up now. Obviously I won't be getting my fibre speeds, at least not until the 31st of October (next week woo!). But I was wondering, would the line still be able to throughput a download and upload speed to the new router if I connected it to the current line or would I completely screw up my internet.

      Something I figured i'd ask before hand as it would be lovely to get to use my new router before hand!

      P.S Wasn't sure where to post this


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      1downswing1's Avatar
      1downswing1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      The answer is yes i had mine up and running 5 or 6 days before my fibre was switched on i just left it on auto and once fibre was switched on it just converted over to fibre from ADSL

    4. #3
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Sky's plan seems to be for this router to replace the current Hub eventually for all customers.

      So anyone going on ADSL will get the new Hub at some point in the future. If they upgrade to Fibre there will a remote activation but no need for a hardware change.

    5. #4
      1downswing1's Avatar
      1downswing1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      No problems with the self install this end getting speeds or very near to what i was quoted cant complain nice looking hub worth 20 a month in my eyes

    6. #5
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by bubblegun View Post
      ...So anyone going on ADSL will get the new Hub at some point in the future. If they upgrade to Fibre there will a remote activation but no need for a hardware change.
      I hope not. Sky really needs to beef up the spec of the SR102.
      Angel_Rex likes this.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    7. #6
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by 1downswing1 View Post
      The answer is yes i had mine up and running 5 or 6 days before my fibre was switched on i just left it on auto and once fibre was switched on it just converted over to fibre from ADSL
      Oh right cool well I started using it Its great! Much better signal than my previous one... not to mention it doesn't get hot either and kick me off randomly! :P

      Hopefully I get connected to fibre a couple days early like some people have been reporting :P

    8. #7
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Also another question. I have my new hub plugged into the master socket downstairs which is connected directly to the test socket. Do I need any kind of VDSL faceplate? Or will my fibre pro internet work perfectly without it?

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Based upon the experiences with ADSL faceplates, and the differences which the VDSL faceplate have made on those connections, I personally believe that not using a suitable filtered faceplate does impair the potential connection speed for the majority of people.

      Since VDSL (or FTTC in this specific case) loses its potential speed much more quickly than ADSL2+, I would definitely go for the VDSL faceplate if it hadn't been supplied with my installation.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #9
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Based upon the experiences with ADSL faceplates, and the differences which the VDSL faceplate have made on those connections, I personally believe that not using a suitable filtered faceplate does impair the potential connection speed for the majority of people.

      Since VDSL (or FTTC in this specific case) loses its potential speed much more quickly than ADSL2+, I would definitely go for the VDSL faceplate if it hadn't been supplied with my installation.
      Okay where would be the best place to get my hands on a VDSL plate... also is there a tutorial to installing one? And finally what are the chances of my fibre internet getting activated early? The activation date is the 31st, would I potentially see it switched on tomorrow or the day before the activation date?

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,249
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,242 Times in 2,105 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Faceplate:
      BT vDSL NTE5 Filtered Faceplate|Interstitial Faceplate

      Fitting one is really simple: Remove original faceplate (not a filtered faceplate) on NTE5 Master Socket. Leave any extension wires attached. Fit VDSL filtered faceplate, moving any extension wires through gap on front. Fit original NTE5 on VDSL faceplate. Done.

      Generally Fibre will not be activated early.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION