Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22
    Like Tree2Likes

    Just got the SR102

    This is a discussion on Just got the SR102 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Scubbie Faceplate: BT vDSL NTE5 Filtered Faceplate|Interstitial Faceplate Fitting one is really simple: Remove original faceplate (not ...

    1. #11
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Faceplate:
      BT vDSL NTE5 Filtered Faceplate|Interstitial Faceplate

      Fitting one is really simple: Remove original faceplate (not a filtered faceplate) on NTE5 Master Socket. Leave any extension wires attached. Fit VDSL filtered faceplate, moving any extension wires through gap on front. Fit original NTE5 on VDSL faceplate. Done.

      Generally Fibre will not be activated early.
      Hmm not bad price, thanks!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      People report that their fibre works fine with the older style faceplates. However, BT do not redesign faceplates lightly, the cost is huge. We have customers that have swapped to the new faceplate & seen improvements. It's not that the old faceplates do not work just that they are not designed for vDSL & when BT start using extra bands you won't see any improvement. We hope to have a new version vDSL faceplate in the coming months (from another BT approved supplier).
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to RUNITDIRECT For This Useful Post:

      Angel_Rex (29-10-13),Scubbie (29-10-13)

    5. #13
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      People report that their fibre works fine with the older style faceplates. However, BT do not redesign faceplates lightly, the cost is huge. We have customers that have swapped to the new faceplate & seen improvements. It's not that the old faceplates do not work just that they are not designed for vDSL & when BT start using extra bands you won't see any improvement. We hope to have a new version vDSL faceplate in the coming months (from another BT approved supplier).

      Hmm I may hold off and wait for the newer design then, I hope to eventually take advantage of faster speeds once they're available

    6. #14
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      It won't be available until probably 2014 now, they've only just finished the design & it's going through the IP lawyers The current versions are fine for all available products, IIRC the new versions are for when they decide to role out 150mb+ services...
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #15
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      It won't be available until probably 2014 now, they've only just finished the design & it's going through the IP lawyers The current versions are fine for all available products, IIRC the new versions are for when they decide to role out 150mb+ services...
      Oh I see, oh well I can't wait then :P excited for the future

    8. #16
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Just got the SR102-untitled.jpg


      My line stats... What is going on with the line attenuation? Haha I am connected to an exchange that is literally outside my home. I watched the guy who was doing my install actually install my fibre today..

    9. #17
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Fibre stats are a little different to ADSL and ADSL2+ stats, so please forgive me for not understanding them fully in relation to your speed.

      Perhaps someone who was involved in the SR102 beta group could chip in to comment?

      Also I doubt very much that your FTTC connection goes directly to the exchange. Currently it will have to go via a street cabinet, then on to the exchange. It is the distance between your master socket and the fibre cabinet which will be the issue as that is using the copper cable.

      BTO are working to improve the situation for those who are connected directly to an exchange. Currently they cannot get a FTTC or FTTP product, although they are trialling things in some parts of the country.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #18
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Fibre stats are a little different to ADSL and ADSL2+ stats, so please forgive me for not understanding them fully in relation to your speed.

      Perhaps someone who was involved in the SR102 beta group could chip in to comment?

      Also I doubt very much that your FTTC connection goes directly to the exchange. Currently it will have to go via a street cabinet, then on to the exchange. It is the distance between your master socket and the fibre cabinet which will be the issue as that is using the copper cable.

      BTO are working to improve the situation for those who are connected directly to an exchange. Currently they cannot get a FTTC or FTTP product, although they are trialling things in some parts of the country.
      What I meant by "exchange" was the cabinet outside yes, excuse the lack of the correct term I apologise haha. As it is my telephone wirebox (whatever it is) was right next to one of those openreach FTTC cabinets so my guess is he hooked me up to that thing?

    11. #19
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Ok, two things to note at this stage:


      1. based on discussions in this thread, you don't have the VDSL filtered faceplate. This could make a difference, although you are pretty close to the max anyway (13kbps short isn't a major problem)
      2. avoid turning off your SR102 router repeatedly to improve things. With the SFUP you are subject to BTO's DLM which can cripple your connection if you do this



      P.S. Could you update your profile please and also chip in to the 'Who's got fibre thread'.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    12. #20
      SOF006's Avatar
      SOF006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wallsend
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: BT Hub 6 (BT Smart HUB)
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      316
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

      Re: Just got the SR102

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Ok, two things to note at this stage:


      1. based on discussions in this thread, you don't have the VDSL filtered faceplate. This could make a difference, although you are pretty close to the max anyway (13kbps short isn't a major problem)
      2. avoid turning off your SR102 router repeatedly to improve things. With the SFUP you are subject to BTO's DLM which can cripple your connection if you do this



      P.S. Could you update your profile please and also chip in to the 'Who's got fibre thread'.
      Yeah don't worry I haven't switched off the router. I know from the past experiences with DLM not to touch the router haha. Also I shall update everything yes and put my input

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION