Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 66
    Like Tree3Likes

    No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

    This is a discussion on No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just ordered Fibre optic broadband and was told router and activation date will take around 5 days to arrive am ...

    1. #1
      1downswing1's Avatar
      1downswing1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Just ordered Fibre optic broadband and was told router and activation date will take around 5 days to arrive am i the only one that wont have an engineer to set it all up 2 questions





      1 Why do you need an engineer to setup fibre optic ?



      2 if i have to do it myself other than an engineer will it be complicated





      thanks
      .


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      If you have been told you are not getting a home visit from an engineer, then you will be getting one of the new Sky Hub Ver 2. This has a built in VDSL modem and just requires plugging into a filter the same as a normal ADSL filter. If you don't have one you would be better fitting a VDSL plate as they are better than plug in filters and resolve any issues you may have with your internal wiring.

      Previously Fibre was ported through a separate modem which was supplied and fitted by the BTO engineer.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      1downswing1's Avatar
      1downswing1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If you have been told you are not getting a home visit from an engineer, then you will be getting one of the new Sky Hub Ver 2. This has a built in VDSL modem and just requires plugging into a filter the same as a normal ADSL filter. If you don't have one you would be better fitting a VDSL plate as they are better than plug in filters and resolve any issues you may have with your internal wiring.

      Previously Fibre was ported through a separate modem which was supplied and fitted by the BTO engineer.
      Thanks for the quick response im looking forward to faster speeds after being 8 or 9 years on ADSL

    5. #4
      Marc225's Avatar
      Marc225 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMONTF
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      I called and ordered Fibre on Monday. I got told that I don't need an engineer either. Said they will send a new hub and I just had to wait for a letter with an activation date.

      Then all I need to to is switch the box over following the instructions.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk - now Free

    6. #5
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Oh dear, & now the fun & games will begin! BT have pulled the plug on private sale of the vDSL plates so the only place you will soon be able to get them is BTO. Unless the other manufacturer gets around the legal stuff which we are hoping...
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Have they given a reason for denying it to other providers?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Nothing at all. One minute it was there the next we get a call saying no more private sale.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    9. #8
      Marc225's Avatar
      Marc225 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMONTF
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2013
      Location
      Leicester
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      I was also told I would do a self install.
      Ordered on Monday and received an email today with a tracking number for the hub (3-5 days) connection is sch for 21st


      Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free

    10. #9
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Maybe just a co-incidence but I read "somewhere else" yesterday that there's a new improved version vDSL faceplate, to work with a wider FTTC band-plan of up to 30Mhz and including a filter to add resistance to REIN.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    11. #10
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      The current faceplate is specified as "past 10 Mhz". Can you PM me a link to the info you've read? I'll do some digging.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION