Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567
    Results 61 to 66 of 66
    Like Tree3Likes

    No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

    This is a discussion on No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; It seems that Fibre will always start at its highest attainable speed then this is reduced to the highest stable ...

    1. #61
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      It seems that Fibre will always start at its highest attainable speed then this is reduced to the highest stable speed. If your speed goes down a lot, it may pay you to fit an NTE5a, c/w vDSL plate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #62
      mrbish82's Avatar
      mrbish82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      If it does drop by much, i'll definitely be fitting one, how soon am i likely to see it drop my speed if the current sync rate isn't stable?

    4. #63
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      DLM on Fibre, unlike ADSL, starts right away so you should see if it drops within a couple of days, if it is going to drop at all.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #64
      CBG's Avatar
      CBG
      CBG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01522 - Lincoln - (SLBWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Virgin Media
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Lincoln, UK
      Posts
      61
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Hi,

      Do you still get charged the 50 if you have to do a self install?
      Regards,
      CBG (Garry)

    6. #65
      1downswing1's Avatar
      1downswing1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by CBG View Post
      Hi,

      Do you still get charged the 50 if you have to do a self install?
      I did yes

    7. #66
      GaryMo's Avatar
      GaryMo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by 1downswing1 View Post
      I did yes
      I've also been quoted a 50 activation fee and it's the only thing stopping me ordering at the moment.

     

     
    Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 567

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION