Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 66
    Like Tree3Likes

    No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

    This is a discussion on No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by stjimmy1980 Sorry to jump in, Are sky still charging 50 nicker for self install? I know some ...

    1. #41
      gamesaregood's Avatar
      gamesaregood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Foxhall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by stjimmy1980 View Post
      Sorry to jump in,
      Are sky still charging 50 nicker for self install?
      I know some work still required by the engineer, but the one off fee is only thing stopping me upgrading at the moment. I have sky line and bb but no tv so doubt they will negotiate!

      Regards jimmy
      I didn't have to pay any activation fee but there was also no discount for the first 6 months for Fibre like there was previously. I did ask for it but they said its not on the system and it would not allow them to do it.

      I was out of contract on everything and have Entertainment TV package as well.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      1downswing1's Avatar
      1downswing1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Does that mean i could get my activation fee back i even threatned to leave after years of being with sky still they would not budge

      Ps got a txt yesterday confirming Fibre would be switched on BY the 22nd October midnight

    4. #43
      gamesaregood's Avatar
      gamesaregood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Foxhall
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by 1downswing1 View Post
      Does that mean i could get my activation fee back i even threatned to leave after years of being with sky still they would not budge
      Did you get the 6 months half price?

      I also threatned to leave and could not get them to give me the 6 months half price

      I think they have just stopped charging the activation fee and stopped the 6months free which kind of then balances out.

    5. #44
      1downswing1's Avatar
      1downswing1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by gamesaregood View Post
      Did you get the 6 months half price?

      I also threatned to leave and could not get them to give me the 6 months half price

      I think they have just stopped charging the activation fee and stopped the 6months free which kind of then balances out.

      No paying the full price too i did quote that toy story advert but they said its for new customers only reminds me of when the HD box first came out i rang up as ONLY new customers were getting a free one and at that time i did get a deal long forgot what it was but quite recently i had a good deal 75% off on the tv packages which ran out in September maybe that is why they wont give me another deal just yet.

    6. #45
      jrfer's Avatar
      jrfer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rushden
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Northants
      Posts
      250
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by mrbish82 View Post
      I called Sky last tuesday (15th) to cancel the TV and after it was cancelled and i was asked if there was anything else they could help me with, i enquired about fibre, i was told it was available but the 50 fee would have to be paid if i didn't have the TV package on my account, so he reverted my TV cancellation for the time being, placed an order for fibre with no installation fee.

      Now i don't know if that was just a ploy to get me to keep the TV package for another month (and possibly forget to cancel again) or if they genuinely don't charge 50 for installation as long as you are a TV customer. I still got a letter saying my TV service will cease next month so i'm not even sure what's going on there!
      I had the installation charge waived when I signed up for fibre. The reason given was "as I was an existing TV subscriber". I never even asked and so was very pleased about it .
      1downswing1 likes this.

    7. #46
      1downswing1's Avatar
      1downswing1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Good morning i have now been switched on

      speed tests wireless as this is what we will be using mainly

      No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection-rs1.jpgNo Engineer to setup New Fibre connection-jdast_results_2013-10-22_09-10.jpgNo Engineer to setup New Fibre connection-3049156151.jpg


      why such a massive difference with speedtest vs JD auto tester installed on my laptop

    8. #47
      1downswing1's Avatar
      1downswing1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection-jdast_resultupp2_10-03.jpgNo Engineer to setup New Fibre connection-jdupppresults_2013-10-22_10-05.jpg


      upload is going up and down like a yoyo download stable ????

      No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection-rs2.jpg

      And plugged into test socket what does Line Attenuation 0.0 dB upstream mean

      No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection-test-socket.jpg
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection-rs2.jpg  
      Last edited by 1downswing1; 22-10-13 at 11:52 AM.

    9. #48
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by 1downswing1 View Post
      Good morning i have now been switched on

      speed tests wireless as this is what we will be using mainly

      Click image for larger version. 

Name:	rs1.JPG 
Views:	366 
Size:	48.7 KB 
ID:	4661Click image for larger version. 

Name:	JDAST_Results_2013-10-22_09-10.jpg 
Views:	386 
Size:	10.7 KB 
ID:	4662Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3049156151.jpg 
Views:	238 
Size:	12.4 KB 
ID:	4663


      why such a massive difference with speedtest vs JD auto tester installed on my laptop
      JDAST uses multi-threaded downloads to max out the connection whereas speedtest.net does not. What server in London on speedtest.net did you use. Sky recommend using either Namesco or Structured Communications servers in London.
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    10. #49
      1downswing1's Avatar
      1downswing1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2010
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      I just did another with Structured Communications and got this

      No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection-3049688187.jpg

      must say im happy that is wireless still 5 or 6 times faster than i got on ADSL does anyone think i should get faster ????

    11. #50
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Have you checked what you get with ethernet? Don't forget that Fibre starts at the highest attainable speed then works its way down to the highest stable speed. You might find your speed goes down a bit due to DLM. That's why you are better checking with ethernet, even if you do not use it. It is not subject to the interference that can slow speed down with wireless, even at different times of the day.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION