Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 66
    Like Tree3Likes

    No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

    This is a discussion on No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT The current faceplate is specified as "past 10 Mhz". Can you PM me a link to ...

    1. #11
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by RUNITDIRECT View Post
      The current faceplate is specified as "past 10 Mhz". Can you PM me a link to the info you've read? I'll do some digging.
      Done.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Will do some research, thanks.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    4. #13
      mrbish82's Avatar
      mrbish82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by Marc225 View Post
      I was also told I would do a self install.
      Ordered on Monday and received an email today with a tracking number for the hub (3-5 days) connection is sch for 21st
      That's quite a delay from ordering to activation, i was under the impression that with the self install, the router is sent out in 5 days and the activation is pretty much instant, or does it depend on an engineer appointment to the cabinet?

      I placed an order today and it's going to be a self install, so hopefully my old phone socket is up to the job!

    5. #14
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Quote Originally Posted by mrbish82 View Post
      so hopefully my old phone socket is up to the job!
      What do you currently have? The fact is you need an NTE5 & vDSL faceplate to get the best out of any FTTC setup.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    6. #15
      mrbish82's Avatar
      mrbish82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      From what i can tell with pics online, it's a LJ2/1A with a second smaller box connected just before it.

    7. #16
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      So the old type of socket, personally I'd fit an NTE5 with vDSL faceplate. The second smaller box sounds like a juntion box, can you post a picture?
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    8. #17
      mrbish82's Avatar
      mrbish82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      imgur: the simple image sharer

      I'll fit a more modern socket if i need to, as long as it's possible without damaging the existing wiring, though i wouldn't mind seeing how it performs as it is.

    9. #18
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      The small box is just a junction box, maybe an RF filter version as there seems little point to it unless your drop wire is the old thicker type. Personally I think there is a very good reason why self install is not available on BT Infinity plans at present!
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

    10. The Following User Says Thank You to RUNITDIRECT For This Useful Post:

      TigerRob (16-10-13)

    11. #19
      mrbish82's Avatar
      mrbish82 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      Had a look inside the junction box, so i guess if i got an NTE5 box, i can just do away with this (and the master socket) and just connect the 2 existing orange cables to the A and B in the new box and then replace the microfilter with a vDSL faceplate?

      Last edited by mrbish82; 16-10-13 at 12:50 PM.

    12. #20
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,254
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: No Engineer to setup New Fibre connection

      That's correct, easy to fit the NTE5 to the incoming pair instead & do away with it.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION