Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17
    Like Tree1Likes

    Where to buy a high quality cable for Sky Fibre?

    This is a discussion on Where to buy a high quality cable for Sky Fibre? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My question is pretty simple, I replaced my Sky Hub with an Asus RT-N66U router shortly after my install. I ...

    1. #1
      Ianh2010's Avatar
      Ianh2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Springburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Where to buy a high quality cable for Sky Fibre?

      My question is pretty simple, I replaced my Sky Hub with an Asus RT-N66U router shortly after my install.

      I have heard that my new router can have speed issues when using low quality cable when linking the modem to the router. I think I have a pretty basic cable so I am looking to replace it.

      Can anyone recommend a good website to buy a high quality copper cable from, Obviously it should be at least a Cat5e, Or should I go Cat6? It doesn't have to be long, Even a 1m would be ample.

      I did see a post on here with a recommend website before but for the life of me I cant find it again.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,409
      Thanks
      417
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Where to buy a high quality cable for Sky Fibre?

      I mostly buy this sort of stuff from broadbandbuyer.co.uk
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    4. #3
      Ianh2010's Avatar
      Ianh2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Springburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Where to buy a high quality cable for Sky Fibre?

      Thanks, Would you say Cat6 would be overkill? I ask as at this length there is next to no difference in price and I should go for a U/FTP cable?

    5. #4
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Where to buy a high quality cable for Sky Fibre?

      Cat6 is overkill as you won't be using it's maximum capable speed, but won't hurt to use it if the price is similar. It's less flexible than Cat53 though.

      You'll probably have a choice between unshielded (UTP) and foiled/shielded (F/STP). Obviously the latter is less susceptible to interference, but this is likely only if you have a load of other very noisy wires running close by - and I mean they have to be noisy. STP is only really needed in industrial situations
      Last edited by mattan; 04-10-13 at 05:39 PM. Reason: Added extra info

    6. #5
      Ianh2010's Avatar
      Ianh2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Springburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Where to buy a high quality cable for Sky Fibre?

      Thanks for the reply. On for example the broadbandbuyer website I really only see cables such as U/FTP. Is this not what I am looking for? If not could you perhaps link me to one I should consider?

      Thanks again

    7. #6
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Where to buy a high quality cable for Sky Fibre?

      Pretty sure the Interface on the Modem is 10/100 anyway.

      If the cable is correctly made to cat5e spec and is less than 100Meters long it should work. period.

      Usually the only reason for slow speeds on ethernet is because it's erroring like crazy which usually means a bad cable or in very rare cases interference.

    8. #7
      Ianh2010's Avatar
      Ianh2010 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Springburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Where to buy a high quality cable for Sky Fibre?

      It quite easily could be a bad cable. It was just a cheap one bought from Ebay so who knows what it contains :/

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Where to buy a high quality cable for Sky Fibre?

      Some Cat 5e cables being sold are not up to the Cat 5e spec. They tend to be the really cheap ones.

      dragon2611 is correct though, the LAN ports on the BTO Modem for FTTC are limited to 100mb. A Cat 5 cable would be sufficient for the Modem, but you are implying that your Asus router has issues, which is not good.

      Personally I would use a reasonable quality Cat 5e cable to link the Modem to your router.

      Don't use any HomePlug or PowerLine adaptors on this link. It is worth noting though that some people have expressed issues with HomePlugs and PowerLine adaptors anyway.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #9
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Where to buy a high quality cable for Sky Fibre?

      Whats wrong with the ones that come with the modems / hubs ?

      They seem pretty good quality and have never caused any issues for me.


    11. #10
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Where to buy a high quality cable for Sky Fibre?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Some Cat 5e cables being sold are not up to the Cat 5e spec. They tend to be the really cheap ones.

      dragon2611 is correct though, the LAN ports on the BTO Modem for FTTC are limited to 100mb. A Cat 5 cable would be sufficient for the Modem, but you are implying that your Asus router has issues, which is not good.

      Personally I would use a reasonable quality Cat 5e cable to link the Modem to your router.

      Don't use any HomePlug or PowerLine adaptors on this link. It is worth noting though that some people have expressed issues with HomePlugs and PowerLine adaptors anyway.
      My Supposed Gigabit ones are currently getting 80 - 105Mbit/s which is annoying as I'm throwing a fair bit of data around my network at the moment.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION