Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 48

    Exchange Information

    This is a discussion on Exchange Information within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Do you know of any software that I can use to capture the line performance and look for any spikes ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Exchange Information

      Do you know of any software that I can use to capture the line performance and look for any spikes on the line?
      Routerstats Lite is about the best free line checker. It will monitor your noise margins and speeds.
      Internet Software

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      snowy845's Avatar
      snowy845 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Exchange Information

      Quote Originally Posted by snowy845 View Post
      Ok thanks, I will monitor and see. In the meantime is there any particular servers that I should use on the speedtest.net that are most accurate with Sky Fibre Pro?

      Hi,

      My speeds have really taken a dip this evening as shown in the below tests. Please can you advise how I can report this to Sky as something is not right somewhere. We have had a lot of rain here this evening and am wondering if this could be the cause?

      Speedtest.net by Ookla - My Results

      - - - Updated - - -

      line stats
      Last edited by snowy845; 17-11-13 at 08:51 PM.

    4. #23
      snowy845's Avatar
      snowy845 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Exchange Information

      I've setup router stats but it does not appear to be recording the noise margins? I have selected the SR101 Sky router from the drop down list and checked the url and username and password are correct.

      View image: routerstats
      Last edited by snowy845; 17-11-13 at 08:51 PM.

    5. #24
      snowy845's Avatar
      snowy845 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Exchange Information

      Please can someone advise how I can ensure that Routerstats is setup correctly to record the noise margins?

      Thanks,

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Exchange Information

      I am not sure it can be set up to show the noise margin with vDSL as I don't think the noise margin is shown in the stats pane of the router. Maybe Scubbie could say if she has tried it?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Exchange Information

      I have the ECI Modem which is more difficult to hack.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    8. #27
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Exchange Information

      On Sky Fibre with the SR101, attentuation & noise margin stats are only available from the Openreach modem (after flashing the firmware to unlock it).

      Having said that, I have read just yesterday that BTOR have started pushing out a firmware update to the fibre modem over the last few days. Apparently those who had unlocked the modem but not disabled the update agent have found that their modem has been updated and can now only access via telnet (not via the web interface). Presumably unless they re-flash the modem with the now older firmware...
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    9. #28
      snowy845's Avatar
      snowy845 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Exchange Information

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      On Sky Fibre with the SR101, attentuation & noise margin stats are only available from the Openreach modem (after flashing the firmware to unlock it).

      Having said that, I have read just yesterday that BTOR have started pushing out a firmware update to the fibre modem over the last few days. Apparently those who had unlocked the modem but not disabled the update agent have found that their modem has been updated and can now only access via telnet (not via the web interface). Presumably unless they re-flash the modem with the now older firmware...

      Hi,

      Thanks for this, I had unlocked the BT modem HG612 I'll disable the update agent. Do you know if there is anyway to get router stats to record the noise margins from the BT Modem?

      Many thanks,

    10. #29
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Exchange Information

      Any information on what this update brings to the Modem?

      Also is the update for both models?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #30
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Exchange Information

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Any information on what this update brings to the Modem?

      Also is the update for both models?
      I think that some of those who have noticed the change have reported slightly higher throughput speeds since the remote firmware update. It is thought that there have also been corresponding re-configuration of band plan in the DSLAM in the street cabinet. Sounds like it's being rolled out from this week so will presumably take a while to cover the whole network. As far as I know, this impacts both Huawei & ECI kit. My reading of it is that it's something to do with implementing a new band plan for FTTC allowing for frequencies up to 30Mhz, and may be something to do with the early stages of planning for the introduction of vectoring.

      - - - Updated - - -

      Quote Originally Posted by snowy845 View Post
      Hi,

      Thanks for this, I had unlocked the BT modem HG612 I'll disable the update agent. Do you know if there is anyway to get router stats to record the noise margins from the BT Modem?

      Many thanks,
      Sorry but I don't know what RouterStats is. I am aware, however, that some enterprising folks have developed software to capture and chart the stats harvested from an unlocked BTOR modem.
      Last edited by speedyrite; 13-10-13 at 01:56 PM.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    12. The Following User Says Thank You to speedyrite For This Useful Post:

      Scubbie (13-10-13)

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION