Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15
    Like Tree1Likes

    Ping doubled

    This is a discussion on Ping doubled within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Yes, the lines " D: 1013 1 " & " RSCorr: 318397 861 " & " RSUnCorr: 10455 0 " ...

    1. #11
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,401
      Thanks
      409
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Ping doubled

      Yes, the lines "D: 1013 1" & "RSCorr: 318397 861" & "RSUnCorr: 10455 0" seem to indicate interleaving depth on the downstream & the number of RS code words with correctable errors & the number of RS code words with uncorrectable errors (must be retransmitted, too severe to be corrected by FEC).

      Will it ever be disabled? I suppose the answer depends on what's caused it. If it's due to a temporary noise issue that sooner or later goes away again then most likely yes. If it's caused by a line fault then presumably not until the fault is fixed.

      PS. I wonder what is the effect of crosstalk on causing errors? Must find out about that next!
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    2. The Following User Says Thank You to speedyrite For This Useful Post:

      Masai (15-09-13)


    3. Advertisement
    4. #12
      Masai's Avatar
      Masai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-N66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2012
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Ping doubled

      Thanks speedrite for your interpretation of my stats. All I know is that my ping doubled when I swapped from the Hawaii modem to the eci and I lost a few meg off my downstream bandwidth too. Hopefully it will sort itself out sooner or later.. I'm not gonna touch the modem!!

      Thanks again.

    5. #13
      xaudiox's Avatar
      xaudiox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wrexham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky Q 1TB
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Ping doubled

      My ping has also doubled over the last few days, I have also lost 10mb from my DL speed.
      Time to call Sky.

    6. #14
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Ping doubled

      It had nothing to do with the eci modem

      you have had over 10k uncorrectable errors with interleaving on
      if it wasnt on you would have had 340k

      My old adsl 2+ line used to pull around one every 90mins so around 20 a day
      and that was on a 950M line

      You should be getting far less errors than i was on your line as its shorter

      atm interleaving should be on
      you need to find out if its anything you did or if its outside your control

    7. #15
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: Ping doubled

      Quote Originally Posted by Shonk View Post
      It had nothing to do with the eci modem
      Could very well have everything to do with the ECI modem, as by changing the modem the OP has changed the chipset and DSL drivers.

      The ECI's used to play much Nicer with the ECI cabs that the Huawei's, I think with the newer DSL driver the Huawei's play quite nice with the ECI cabs now though.

      It's quite possible the ECI modes don't perform as well on the Huawei MSANs

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION