Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 30 of 30
    Like Tree2Likes

    Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

    This is a discussion on Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Update . Got an email back from Openreach from about 2 weeks ago when I queried about free ports on ...

    1. #21
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      Update .

      Got an email back from Openreach from about 2 weeks ago when I queried about free ports on my cabinet. I've been told that there are in fact plenty of free ports in the cabinet to connect to fibre (over 50%) so I should have no problem.

      If all goes well I should have Sky Fibre on Friday.

      *touchwood*

      Ironically the new Sky hub SR101 they sent over has increased my ADSL speed from 3.5meg to 4.3 so hopefully I should have even better results with SFU.

      Scubbie likes this.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      Nice one!

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #23
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?



      Update!

      Kelly's Communications guy come round today so I expected the worst however he was actually pretty good. He installed a new VDSL face plate and did everything else.

      After being on 3meg since 2007 this makes a nice change.


      Broadband Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 39998 kbps 10000 kbps



      Anything I should know about or expect in my first few weeks on this new connection such as DLM and the speed slowing down as the months/years go by due to the cabinet being full of fibre connections?

      Also is there any chance of me nagging Sky to give me the new SR102? It would be nice to clear up the mess of wires I have no due to so many plugs.
      Last edited by Monday; 06-09-13 at 10:37 AM.
      Scubbie likes this.

    5. #24
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      Nice result.

      Do you know what the speed estimate is from BT Retail? This will give you a better idea about what may happen in the future. If your estimated speed is say 50 or 60mb, then it will be unlikely that you will have an issue as yours is capped at 40mb. Had you gone for the SFUP product, then it would be more likely to be an issue.

      As for have the SR102 instead of the BTO Modem & SR101 combination, at this stage I think that this is better. The electricity that the Modem uses is quite small, so shouldn't be an issue. I don't know about the results from the trial yet, but members have reported loss of speed issues caused from switching off the BTO Modem, where as you and I can happily switch off the SR101 with no issues what so ever relating to the connection speed.

      If you intend to use your own router at a later date, then this may become an issue with the SR102. Again I don't know at this stage.

      Edit: As for the wires, consider something such as a cable tidy or spiral wrap. The link below has a few examples to consider. From experience the spiral wrap is great, unless you wish to change the cables at a later date, but it is very easy to cut to length, the cable tidy is useful too:

      http://www.solentcables.co.uk/acatal...anagement.html

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      I have to agree with Scubbie, apart from being able to connect direct, there is no difference from the 101. Some may have reported speed drops, but as many have reported drops even with the 101, it may not be all down to the router. Having a modem gives you a wide choice of routers you can use. With the 102 you can only piggyback another router on to it. Someday Sky may release a modem like the BT Hub 5, then would be the time to push for a new router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      Thanks I'll stick to SR101. Looking through it's logs this keeps coming up:

      Lease renewed 3600 ip XX.XXX.X.X

      This comes up a lot, what does this mean?

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      That seems to be a 'feature' of Fibre where the lease is renewed every half hour or so and this is recorded in the log. The lease is actually 1 hour(3600 secs) but it is renewed at about 50% of this. I don't know why the lease should be so short on fibre and why the renewal is shown in the log, its not shown on ADSL.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      toekneem's Avatar
      toekneem is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EASBF
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      53
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      That seems to be a 'feature' of Fibre where the lease is renewed every half hour or so and this is recorded in the log. The lease is actually 1 hour(3600 secs) but it is renewed at about 50% of this. I don't know why the lease should be so short on fibre and why the renewal is shown in the log, its not shown on ADSL.
      Not sure if it's a feature of fibre itself. I believe the very frequent lease requests are more a feature of SKY FIBRE.

      Reading posts on BT Forum I beleive the Lease requests are no where near so often.
      toekneem

    10. #29
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      Thanks guys

      I just have one last problem however this one is related to the wireless. Only seem to be getting about 20 of the 40 meg around the house via the Sky hub. Wireless wizard app on my Android tells me channel 13 is the best one however it hasn't made much of a difference. I seem to be getting almost full bars about 4 ft away from this desktop I'm typing at mind you it's behind a wall and the best I can manage is 23mb.

      Is it worth investing in one of these?

      http://www.amazon.co.uk/Netgear-WN30...=wifi+extender

    11. #30
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      It may allow you to pick up the signal from further away, but it will not increase the strength from where you are sitting getting the 23Mb. They can be got a lot cheaper which would not be too great a loss if it does not work out well.
      TP Link TL-WA750RE 150Mbps Universal Wi-Fi Range Extender - Aria PC

      What you can do, especially if you are using Desktop PC, would be to use a couple of Homeplugs. If you can drill a hole through the wall and use an ethernet cable, that would be even better. Both of these would get you the best speed possible.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION