Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 30
    Like Tree2Likes

    Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

    This is a discussion on Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme You should get a reply no matter what service you are on. Try dialling 150 and ...

    1. #11
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You should get a reply no matter what service you are on. Try dialling 150 and see what that brings up.
      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Ok (looks puzzled). Definately not on Sky's SVBN then. This would indicate that the issue could well be a lack of space on Sky's kit.

      Update!

      Our BT line went dead twice today, the first time I dialed 17070 I got no answer. Now the second time it went dead and came back alive I tried again but this time I got Zoe .

      What does this mean in terms of fibre and my line rental?

      I feel my line as switched over from BT to Sky however there still maybe an issue with the cabinet? Although when I ring they seem to deny this and say it's an issue with my activation.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      It means you are on the SVBN and connected to Sky's equipment. Whether that means you can now get Fibre is another thing. If the problem was with the exchange then you should be OK and will be able to get Fibre. If the Fibre cabinet is full, its not going to make any difference, you will have to wait for a free slot.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It means you are on the SVBN and connected to Sky's equipment. Whether that means you can now get Fibre is another thing. If the problem was with the exchange then you should be OK and will be able to get Fibre. If the Fibre cabinet is full, its not going to make any difference, you will have to wait for a free slot.
      Ok thanks, what do I say to Sky to get them to check for me if there are free slots? Because they all seem to be puzzled and keep telling me this isn't possible to not have free slots and have no idea what department I got forwarded to in the first place to get that information.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      It is certainly possible to have no free slots in the Fibre cabinet. They do not have the same amount of connections available as the wired cabinet, so it is entirely possible it could be full. Ask them if there are slots why you can't be connected to Fibre. Now that you are on SVBN there should be no reason why they can't give you fibre as promised.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      simon194's Avatar
      simon194 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDHAS
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub with Billion 8800NL in bridge mode
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      388
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 35 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It seems to take longer for Sky to have access to any particular cabinet, BT and Plusnet seem to have priority. This means in some cases the cabinet is full before Sky get a chance, it should not happen, but it does. There are many reports of this happening to forum members, some dating back over a year.-]
      Ofcom's rules don't allow any single ISP to have priority access to the fibre network. The usual problem is delays in getting the GEA-Cablelink ordered and installed which is down to Sky to get it sorted ahead of time. Where I am, I was able to order Sky fibre the day after BT Infinity was available.

    7. #16
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It is certainly possible to have no free slots in the Fibre cabinet. They do not have the same amount of connections available as the wired cabinet, so it is entirely possible it could be full. Ask them if there are slots why you can't be connected to Fibre. Now that you are on SVBN there should be no reason why they can't give you fibre as promised.
      Update!

      I should if all goes to plan have fibre by early September now @ half price for 6 months no activation fee + free router . . I rang Sky and they had no problem placing the order this time, I inquired about the lack of fibre connections but they seemed to say this isn't the case...

      I'm quite skeptical mind you, just expecting someone to tell me a few hours/days before the install date they've run out of slots.

    8. #17
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      - - - Updated - - -

      Update .

      Was told a week or so ago the engineer would only need to access the property to install the new face plate if needed nothing about the Openreach modem so I was expecting to receive the new SR102 router. Today I received a router however it's the SR101 (white) router so I'm assuming Openreach will install a a face plate + new modem too?The SR101 router is a lot bigger than the previous black fastpath router it's replacing so I just assumed it had this VDSL router built in too.

    9. #18
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      No the SR101 is just a router without the VDSL Modem. However it does have an ADSL modem.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #19
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      No the SR101 is just a router without the VDSL Modem. However it does have an ADSL modem.
      I have it working right now using my Sky Unlimited connection. So the Openreach engineer will install another modem too?

    11. #20
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Wanted to upgrade from Sky Unlimited to Sky Fibre - but the exchange is full?

      The BTO Engineer will install the BTO Modem. This should ideally be wall mounted near the master socket, but can be placed further away if required.

      You do not want anything drapping over the Modem. Once switched on there is normally no reason to ever switch of the Modem.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION