Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    How sensitive is BY fibre DLM

    This is a discussion on How sensitive is BY fibre DLM within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, sometime in the next 2 - 3 weeks I am due to have some tests carried out on ...

    1. #1
      a_c_harris's Avatar
      a_c_harris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01443
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      How sensitive is BT fibre DLM

      Hi all, sometime in the next 2 - 3 weeks I am due to have some tests carried out on my electricity supply and they are going to have to switch the power off to carry it out.

      Now my fibre have been installed for 6 - 7 weeks and I was wondering if when I switch the power off, then will this effect the speed. Though just looking now I see that after 1000+ hours that the connection have reset and gone up from 28.6 to 28.7.

      Will another reset in 2 - 3 weeks effect the speed or not?? just curious if the DLM will kick back in. Thanks.
      Last edited by a_c_harris; 25-07-13 at 07:14 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: How sensitive is BY fibre DLM

      If it only involves 1 or 2 power offs I doubt if it will have any effect. Switching off and on a few times in quick succession will definitely cause DLM to kick in.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. The Following User Says Thank You to Isitme For This Useful Post:

      a_c_harris (25-07-13)

    5. #3
      a_c_harris's Avatar
      a_c_harris is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01443
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How sensitive is BY fibre DLM

      Thanks for that avice, when they come and do it I will make sure that I unplug it and I wont plug it back in till they have finished and gone so that it will be switched off for the full hour and not kept on/off if they are idiots and keep turning the power off.

      Thanks again. Great help.

    6. #4
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: How sensitive is BY fibre DLM

      DLM is always monitoring the line on FTTC so even if it did drop the line speed it should eventually recover once DLM relises the line is actually stable

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION