Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
    Results 41 to 45 of 45
    Like Tree14Likes

    BT Home Hub 5

    This is a discussion on BT Home Hub 5 within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Sorry, in that case give BT a call. It is after all the same kind of set up. However I ...

    1. #41
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: BT Home Hub 5

      Sorry, in that case give BT a call. It is after all the same kind of set up. However I believe that they have access to the diagnostics.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Broadband
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,367
      Thanks
      388
      Thanked 160 Times in 154 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: BT Home Hub 5

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      Pointless in my view if all they have done is swap the adsl modem for a vdsl one.

      Personally I like having a separate modem as it gives me the ability to reboot/swap my router as I see fit
      I agree with andrewjr - although having the modem separate is a nuisance from a "number of devices" point of view, being able to reboot modem and router separately is more advantageous from a "fibre DLM sensitivity" point of view.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    4. #43
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Super Fibre
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,250
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: BT Home Hub 5

      Quote Originally Posted by speedyrite View Post
      I agree with andrewjr - although having the modem separate is a nuisance from a "number of devices" point of view, being able to reboot modem and router separately is more advantageous from a "fibre DLM sensitivity" point of view.
      i would also assume that if we were to have a sky Hub with integrated VDSL modem it would also stop us from using our own different cable routers as we wouldn't have a separate modem (unless you get one off ebay). and thus far only a few combined router/vdsl modems are usable with Sky's MER solution
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > RT-86U Merlin | 58301/12298


    5. #44
      buddbuttocks's Avatar
      buddbuttocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: None
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      250
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts

      Re: BT Home Hub 5

      In theory, powering the modem down shouldn't cause DLM to reprofile the line, as modems are supposed to send a "last gasp" alert when powered off. If the last gasp isn't received, i.e. loss of sync due to instability, DLM should take notice of that.

      The Openreach fibre test does give quite detailed info on line stats, and can also detect stuff like REIN and RFI, but very little of this is incorporated into Sky's applications and processes at present. All they look at is whether it passes or fails, but I've heard the REIN and RFI stuff will be coming.

      Any significant drop in speed should be raised if it doesn't sort itself out.

    6. #45
      Johnelf's Avatar
      Johnelf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ewell
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: BT Home Hub 4
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2012
      Location
      Epsom
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

      BT Home Hub 5

      If the new hub is the same spec as the SR101, then it's all dependable if it can be hacked. If so, then it's must have factor will only be very slim as its one box. If not hackable, then stick with SR101 or Sagem with HG 612 freely available.


      Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

     

     
    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION