Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17

    Currently use 3rd party router with Sky BB - Just ordered Fibre

    This is a discussion on Currently use 3rd party router with Sky BB - Just ordered Fibre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello all, I have been a sky broadband customer since almost day one and for most of that time have ...

    1. #1
      nl74's Avatar
      nl74 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: strood
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Currently use 3rd party router with Sky BB - Just ordered Fibre

      Hello all,

      I have been a sky broadband customer since almost day one and for most of that time have been using my own router the current version on which is the Netgear R6300. I just today ordered sky fibre which will be installed on the 24th June.

      I want to maintain my gigabit ethernet and I understand that the sky hub is only 10/100 so my options seems to be either extracting the password and flashing the router to totally replace the sky hub or switching wifi off on the sky router and using the netgear as an access point. The gigabit network is my 'must have' if it was not for that I'd probably ebay the netgear and stick with the sky hub as I can live with any drop off in wireless.

      I'm not sure how easy the whole password extraction/router flashing is and from browsing the forum it looks like it may not be as straightforward as it was before? My broadband but not have been super fast but it has been reliable and I don't want to jeopardize that.

      Thanks

      Neil


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Currently use 3rd party router with Sky BB - Just ordered Fibre

      best bet and allot of users on the forum are doing this and that's flash the router get the isp login details and simply use your 6300 if it works and supports it. Or are you meaning use the 6300 on fibre hum i hope i mean what i have said.

    4. #3
      jrfer's Avatar
      jrfer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rushden
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Northants
      Posts
      250
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts

      Re: Currently use 3rd party router with Sky BB - Just ordered Fibre

      It has been reported that in the near future sky are going to make it easier for subs to use their own hardware.

      In the meantime you can daisy chain a cable router to the sky hubs DMZ following this guide.

    5. #4
      nl74's Avatar
      nl74 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: strood
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Currently use 3rd party router with Sky BB - Just ordered Fibre

      Thanks

      I am 100% MAC, am I right in thinking that I'll need windows to extract my password? Also does the router have to be flashed or is it just extracting the password again?

      Going the access point route is sounding simpler right now, I did that for a while before and only extracted the password as I wanted to lose a box that was not really necessary. My current Netgear router is an ADSL modem router so it is not a cable router per-se.

    6. #5
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Currently use 3rd party router with Sky BB - Just ordered Fibre

      I am guessing just extract the password again my guess if you have done it before should be easier next time.

    7. #6
      nl74's Avatar
      nl74 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: strood
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Currently use 3rd party router with Sky BB - Just ordered Fibre

      Thanks

      So what is the DD-WRT router flashing thing about? From looking through the sticky it seemed that there was more to it than just extracting the password? Hopefully I have read more to it than there really is then?

    8. #7
      deadman1984's Avatar
      deadman1984 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ponteland Newcastle Upon Tyne
      Broadband ISP: John Lewis broadband
      Router: Nighthawk r7000
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD + multi
      Join Date
      Sep 2009
      Location
      newcastle upon tyne uk
      Posts
      3,235
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 28 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: Currently use 3rd party router with Sky BB - Just ordered Fibre

      user name and password lol

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to deadman1984 For This Useful Post:

      nl74 (10-06-13)

    10. #8
      nl74's Avatar
      nl74 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: strood
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Currently use 3rd party router with Sky BB - Just ordered Fibre


      I'm going for a lay down.

    11. #9
      nl74's Avatar
      nl74 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: strood
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Currently use 3rd party router with Sky BB - Just ordered Fibre

      So is this not relevant? (taken from the sticky post)

      This is why I thought it looked more complex than before.

      1) you need to take the details from you fibre router, the default WIFI code (the one sky set) and the LAN MAC. user this tool to work out the details

      Sky Broadband Password Calculator - pH-Mb

      2) activate tellnet on the router found here http://192.168.1.1/Services.asp

      3) connect to tell net and run these two commands

      Code:
      killall udhcpc
      /usr/sbin/udhcpc -i eth1 -c "username@skydsl|password" -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc
      4) then add the command to start up commands found here http://192.168.1.1/Diagnostics.asp

    12. #10
      stereohaven's Avatar
      stereohaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Asus RT-AC56U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 2TB Box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      495
      Thanks
      33
      Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: Currently use 3rd party router with Sky BB - Just ordered Fibre

      I'm not technically minded enough to go down the whole DD-WRT route so I decided to use this guide to extracting the username and password with Wireshark (which is available for OSX), and it was very easy to follow.

      Shortly I will be investing in a Billion BiPAC 7800DXL because it has firmware that supports Sky Fibre connections so as I understand it is all I have to do is fill in the extracted username and password and away we go.

      OK so you still have to buy a new router but the Billion stuff is very highly regarded, set up with Sky appears to be much easier than messing with DD-WRT if you are not overly technically minded and you get to keep your Gigabit network.

      Hope this helps.

    13. The Following User Says Thank You to stereohaven For This Useful Post:

      nl74 (10-06-13)

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION