Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Sky Hub SR101 with Apple Base station

    This is a discussion on Sky Hub SR101 with Apple Base station within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I have been having some connection problems with my network through my base station and was hoping someone may ...

    1. #1
      barneyman's Avatar
      barneyman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bognor regis
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Hub SR101 with Apple Base station

      Hi,

      I have been having some connection problems with my network through my base station and was hoping someone may have a solution.

      I had the same setup with "normal" broadband and apple with no problems (until the old base station died) so am wondering whether it is either the new base station not working or the signal from sky playing up?

      Basically my setup is that the sky hub, base station (and the Vodafone sure signal box) all sit in the one room and then all my devices including my desktop all wireless connect to my created network...

      It can be fine for hours and then the network seems to drop or go to a complete crawl before almost firing up again...

      i work from home a lot on a cloud database so can easily tell.

      I have spoken to Apple and they had not heard of any issues with the skyhub and the base station having compatibility issues, but they did suggest changing the channels to 9 and 48, but i am still having issues.

      Sometimes its just a problem with the mac desktop connecting and the ipad is fine, though again this afternoon it affected everything??

      i did a test this afternoon to connect the desktop direct to sky rather than via my own network and it seemed pretty stable...but this was only for a few hours...

      using the istumbler app i am getting the strongest signal from the base station - 54% and noise of 9%.

      Can it be a channel issue between sky and base station? is it simply a faulty base station?

      Any thoughts or comments most welcome as when its working its great, but its just frustrating unreliable!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      barneyman's Avatar
      barneyman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bognor regis
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HomePlug with Apple Base station

      Sorry, the title is wrong...should say Sky Hub, not Homeplug!

      Is someone in Admin able to amend this for me or is it easier to repost the discussion?

      Thanks!

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,246
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,241 Times in 2,104 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub SR101 with Apple Base station

      Quote Originally Posted by barneyman View Post
      Sorry, the title is wrong...should say Sky Hub, not Homeplug!

      Is someone in Admin able to amend this for me or is it easier to repost the discussion?
      Done.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #4
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub SR101 with Apple Base station

      How did you set-up your your Apple base station?

      Is it set-up in router mode or bridged mode?

      Did you use the 'create a wireless network' or use the 'extend a wireless network' option?

      I use to latter for both and I have disabled the WiFi on my Sky router completely so all my WiFi devices just link to my Apple base station (Time Capsule in my case). The Sky router still does all the DCHP and routing stuff (including assigning an IP address to the Time Capsule), so my Time Capsule just acts as a WiFi access point.

    6. #5
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: Zen Unlimited Fibre 2
      Router: Ubiquiti Unifi
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,251
      Thanks
      28
      Thanked 144 Times in 110 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub SR101 with Apple Base station

      you can use the Base Station in place of the Sky Hub altogether if you so wish, you don't need to piggy back of the sky Hub.

      see the guide in my signature if you wish to do this
      AirPort Extreme + Sky Fibre Guide | Mac OSX Automator for xDSL stats for HG612 & Vigor 130

      Hauwei Cab > VMG1312-B10A > Ubiquiti UniFi | 58301/12298


    7. #6
      James_Mitchell's Avatar
      James_Mitchell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2011
      Posts
      756
      Thanks
      43
      Thanked 50 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub SR101 with Apple Base station

      ooooops sorry, only just released you are on Fibre. Only on ADSL here so that option is not available for me.

    8. #7
      barneyman's Avatar
      barneyman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bognor regis
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub SR101 with Apple Base station

      Quote Originally Posted by andrewjr View Post
      you can use the Base Station in place of the Sky Hub altogether if you so wish, you don't need to piggy back of the sky Hub.

      see the guide in my signature if you wish to do this
      Thanks, but before I go ahead with this...are you saying this will fix the problem I am having with the base station network dropping?

      It has just happened again this morning, it is most infuriating that it seems to drop and I have to keep going back to connecting to the sky hub network, which then has less reach around the house.

      Is there something in the auto set up which is a known issue which your instructions works around?

      many thanks!

    9. #8
      barneyman's Avatar
      barneyman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bognor regis
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2013
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Hub SR101 with Apple Base station

      i should add, maybe its just a duff base station and i should get a replacement new one!

      I also now have APU 6.3 and using 7.6.3 of airport extreme...

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION