Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12
    Like Tree3Likes

    FTTC with no FTTC CAB?

    This is a discussion on FTTC with no FTTC CAB? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Bt say my cab is number 8 as can be seen below at the bottom of my street around 7 ...

    1. #1
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      FTTC with no FTTC CAB?

      Bt say my cab is number 8 as can be seen below

      at the bottom of my street around 7 houses away 100m at a guess
      are two cabs which seem linked as can be seen by the tarmac
      the one cab says gpo on it and 8 so i presume this is my cab

      but there's no huawei or eci cab to be seen
      are bt fitting the dslam in old cabs now?








    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,410
      Thanks
      417
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: FTTC with no FTTC CAB?

      They both look like regular PCP cabinets. The fttc cabinets are usually green and bigger but with lots of ventilation slots. Not always directly adjacent to the PCP - where I live, there is one on the other side of the road from the PCP.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

    4. #3
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: FTTC with no FTTC CAB?

      there's no cab anywhere to be seen

    5. #4
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: FTTC with no FTTC CAB?

      Flap Over
      Its across the road and around the corner slightly
      not sure how i missed it


      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails FTTC with no FTTC CAB?-huawei-large.jpg   FTTC with no FTTC CAB?-huawei-small.jpg   FTTC with no FTTC CAB?-eci.jpg  
      Last edited by Shonk; 26-08-13 at 03:56 PM.

    6. #5
      bubblegun's Avatar
      bubblegun is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: near Glasgow
      Broadband ISP: Sky ADSL
      Router: Billion 7400
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      1,491
      Thanks
      24
      Thanked 123 Times in 118 Posts

      Re: FTTC with no FTTC CAB?

      Looks a bit small. Most fibre cabs i've seen are 3 to 4 times this size.

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: FTTC with no FTTC CAB?

      Looks like the ones around here.

    8. #7
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: FTTC with no FTTC CAB?

      I believe its an eci 128 cab but not 100% sure
      so will be making sure i get an eci modem from openreach when i confirm it

      Edit yes its and eci 128 cab
      http://www.newport.gov.uk/stellent/g...cont705250.pdf



      The fttc cab is 117m as the crow flies and 137 by road
      the pcp is maybe 15-20m closer
      Last edited by Shonk; 07-06-13 at 11:53 PM.

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: FTTC with no FTTC CAB?

      andrewjr, jrfer and Shonk like this.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    10. #9
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: FTTC with no FTTC CAB?

      I was flapping hard as they are migrating me over to svbn from wlr3 on the same day
      I had visions of the fttc order failing due to no cab
      and svbn going through and loosing faspath due to going over to a broadcom dslam

    11. #10
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: FTTC with no FTTC CAB?

      You experience will likely be similar to my own then as I went from WLR3 to DSLAM too when I upgraded.

      In my case it took the BTO Engineer around an hour to complete the job. Most of it was either at the exchange or the cabinets. I had no Internet for most of the hour.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION