Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20
    Like Tree2Likes

    Using old sky broadband router (F@ST2304) for fibre optic? Help!

    This is a discussion on Using old sky broadband router (F@ST2304) for fibre optic? Help! within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm hoping someone can help or point me in the right direction. My sky fiber router seems to have broken ...

    1. #1
      jamie21's Avatar
      jamie21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using old sky broadband router (F@ST2304) for fibre optic? Help!

      I'm hoping someone can help or point me in the right direction. My sky fiber router seems to have broken down happened late last night where it's stuck on the green tick flashing. Called sky a few times and did everything they advised (power cycling, running the router recovery program) but nothing worked so they're sending a new router out. However I really need the Internet the next couple of days and am trying to use my old sly broadband router (the one I used before I had fiber). I called sky and they said it will work but I won't get fiber speeds, I said that's fine.

      However I've plugged it in and reset it to factory settings but it doesn't seem to work? Have it connected to a wired PC.... Is there any settings I need to change? I've tried googling but can't find any answers (and am limited to the very poor 2g connection on my phone for the internet). My old router is sagemcom f@st2304 and the latest firmware on it is 5.14.6.1a4N.

      Any help much appreciated, thanks!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Using old sky broadband router (F@ST2304) for fibre optic? Help!

      From what I know the 2304 doesn't support a fibre connection (I think the 2504 does). I take it you are plugging in to one of the LAN ports.

    4. #3
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Using old sky broadband router (F@ST2304) for fibre optic? Help!

      As mattan has stated, the 2304n does not work with Sky Fibre. The 2504N does work, provided that it has the 'UNI' firmware (some early models sent to ADSL customers didn't have this version).

      It is unusual for the Sky Hub SR101 to fail. Do you know what happened?

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    5. #4
      jamie21's Avatar
      jamie21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using old sky broadband router (F@ST2304) for fibre optic? Help!

      Thanks for the replies, yes I plugged it into one of the LAN ports - exactly as the fiber router was. The fiber router that failed isn't a hub it's a sagemcom - not sure on the model but it looks exactly the same as my 2304 except it has a silver top instead of a black top? (got fiber June last year) It failed at around 2am Wednesday night, the Internet cut off while I was in the middle of an online poker tournament - I panicked and immediately restarted the router. In hindsight I think a firmware update may have been applying? Although I asked sky and the guy said there were no recent firmware updates. Either way the router became stuck with the green tick light flashing.

      If I ask a few friends today if they have an old 2504 lying around how can they check it has this UNI firmware? Also the person I spoke to at sky said my old router would work but it wouldn't be a fiber connection? Assume that only applied to the 2504? Thanks

    6. #5
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Using old sky broadband router (F@ST2304) for fibre optic? Help!

      Your broken router sounds like the 2504. Have you got the recovery CD for the router? It might be worth seeing you could can rest this to get it working. It may have just given up, but worth trying.

      I think the firmware version is stated on the main 'maintenance' tab.

      Not sure what Sky were saying, but as you've got fibre, you won't be able to get an ADSL connection by using a 'non-fibre' router.

    7. #6
      shakey1980's Avatar
      shakey1980 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Brancepeth NENP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 1TB
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      North East
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: Using old sky broadband router (F@ST2304) for fibre optic? Help!

      this may be of help to you Download the Sky router recovery tool | Sky Help

      on on another note I had same router as you and they sent my the 2504n out saying that my previous one wasent supported but assuming the poster has a support router he would still need a openreach router

    8. #7
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Using old sky broadband router (F@ST2304) for fibre optic? Help!

      @mattan: I know it is annoying, but Sky have a Sagem 2504, Sagem 2304n and Sagem 2504N. Each is quite different to each other. There will be others who are confused if you refer to the Sagem 2504N as a 2504.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    9. #8
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Using old sky broadband router (F@ST2304) for fibre optic? Help!

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      @mattan: I know it is annoying, but Sky have a Sagem 2504, Sagem 2304n and Sagem 2504N. Each is quite different to each other. There will be others who are confused if you refer to the Sagem 2504N as a 2504.
      Oops. Keep forgetting about that pesky 2504.

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,201
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Using old sky broadband router (F@ST2304) for fibre optic? Help!

      No problem.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      jamie21's Avatar
      jamie21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using old sky broadband router (F@ST2304) for fibre optic? Help!

      I tried the router recovery but it didn't work - I don't think the computer even recognises the router properly anymore (going to 192.168.0.1 no longer loads the router setup page). My BTO modem works fine I believe, it's just the router which needs replacing. Unfortunately can't even check the model as the 192.168.0.1 page doesn't work - but assume it's the 2504 or 2504n - whichever sky were sending out last June to new fiber customers.

      Thanks for the help anyway - I couldn't source a replacement router anyway so will have to wait until sky delivers the new one. I called today and they said it would have been sent out today by next day delivery but the woman wasn't sure if the courier they used posted on Saturdays - does anyone know if this is the case? Would be great to have it tomorrow rather than Monday!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION