Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5
    Like Tree4Likes
    • 4 Post By mattan

    Happy fibre install

    This is a discussion on Happy fibre install within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; OK, I'm only 1 hour in, but thought I'd post a happy news story ... The Openreach engineer called this ...

    1. #1
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Happy fibre install

      OK, I'm only 1 hour in, but thought I'd post a happy news story ...

      The Openreach engineer called this morning to say he's on his way and he'll do the cabinet work first, so expect to lose broadband in about 10 minutes and then he'd be at the house 20 minutes later.

      As stated, he turned up and asked, "so, where would you like it?". After declining a cuppa, I pointed out I'd like the master socket moved next to the power sockets in the lounge with the modem next to it and then if he could reconnect the old master in the hallway as an extension, that would be great.

      Response: "No problem. May I suggest I put both the socket and modem further to the right so they're obscured by the sofa, then it'll all be hidden away?". Me: "Yes, please!"

      The engineer was neat and tidy when drilling, tidying up as he went. He connected up the drop wire and neatly tacked it to the outside wall, before reconnecting the extensions.

      He tested the line, syncing at 40/10. Tried the default BBC iPlayer and all done.

      From initial call to completion, it was about 2 hours and he didn't even want a single cuppa!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Happy fibre install

      Perhaps they are getting too many now

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    4. #3
      phil123's Avatar
      phil123 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Scarborough - MYSCA
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Scarborough
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      11
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Happy fibre install

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Perhaps they are getting too many now
      Yes, too much tea = too much..........

    5. #4
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: Happy fibre install

      Quick overnight update. Hub re-sync'd overnight picking up the new firmware and still connecting at 40/10.

      I've noticed that I can't get a good speedtest result on speedtest.net. Very erratic and generally showing 11 down, 8 up. The speed test on thinkbroadband and JD's auto speed test are consistent, showing 34-38 down (TCP lower than http) and 8.5 up. Tests so far have been done over wireless so expecting some loss from that.

    6. #5
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYHGT
      Broadband ISP: NOW Fab Fibre (Sky network)
      Router: NOW TV Hub Two
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,409
      Thanks
      417
      Thanked 167 Times in 161 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      In case you don't already know, the recommended (by Sky Network Services) servers to use on the speedtest network are:
      - London Namesco
      - London Structured Communications

      I see you already use JDAST so that's probably a better idea for long term performance measurement.

      Alternatively you could apply for a free whitebox from Samknows (to remove any variability introduced by the hardware and/or OS specifics of the computer that's running JDAST).
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by NOW Broadband from June 2018 ++
      (previously powered by Sky Broadband from July 2007)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION