Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre = Wiring mess? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Currently with Sky Broadband Unlimited. Current setup is this: Phone socket -> DSL Filter -> 10m "ADSL2+ high speed" extension ...

    1. #1
      os40's Avatar
      os40 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Windsor Exchange
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Windsor
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Currently with Sky Broadband Unlimited.

      Current setup is this:
      Phone socket -> DSL Filter -> 10m "ADSL2+ high speed" extension cable -> Sky Router.

      We have run the cable under the floor boards so it's hidden from sight. Currently receive max internet speed (from our area; 8.1mbit). When you enter the living room, everything looks nice and clean and not a wire in sight.

      Would I be able to use this extension cable for the BT Openreach modem which connects to the phone socket, or is it simply not possible? What would happen if I did use it?

      Or will I simply be required to live with a mess of wires that run across my living room? Not sure how else it'll look to be honest!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      It may well be fine but the BTO Engineer will have to check.

      It you are interested in an alternative idea, consider replacing it with an Ethernet cable (Cat 5e or Cat 6). This would mean that you could have the BTO Modem beside the Master Socket and the router at the other end once more.

      The Ethernet cable can be any suitable length up to a maximum of 100m, so this should work well. To make it extra tidy, you could fit an Ethernet Faceplate in at the router end.

      Thinking ahead, FTTP would require a different system between the line and the modem. However it will still be an Ethernet cable between the Modem and the router.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    4. #3
      os40's Avatar
      os40 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Windsor Exchange
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Windsor
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      It may well be fine but the BTO Engineer will have to check.

      It you are interested in an alternative idea, consider replacing it with an Ethernet cable (Cat 5e or Cat 6). This would mean that you could have the BTO Modem beside the Master Socket and the router at the other end once more.

      The Ethernet cable can be any suitable length up to a maximum of 100m, so this should work well. To make it extra tidy, you could fit an Ethernet Faceplate in at the router end.

      Thinking ahead, FTTP would require a different system between the line and the modem. However it will still be an Ethernet cable between the Modem and the router.
      How would I route the ethernet cable to the router hub to ensure said wires are not visible in the living room? Running them outside the house?

    5. #4
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      I was thinking that you could pull out the existing cable and thread in the Ethernet cable.

      Obviously I do not know how much work you previously made in order to run the existing cable under the floor boards.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    6. #5
      os40's Avatar
      os40 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Windsor Exchange
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Windsor
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      I was thinking that you could pull out the existing cable and thread in the Ethernet cable.

      Obviously I do not know how much work you previously made in order to run the existing cable under the floor boards.
      Sadly not possible. Laminate flooring is set in place. No way to access without removing skirting boards and dismantling the entire living room.

    7. #6
      aciidsn3ak3r's Avatar
      aciidsn3ak3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYCSG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Max
      Router: Asus RT-AC66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      111
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Quote Originally Posted by os40 View Post
      Sadly not possible. Laminate flooring is set in place. No way to access without removing skirting boards and dismantling the entire living room.
      When I ended up moving to Sky broadband a couple of years ago (from Virgin), I ended up getting some weatherproof CAT6 cable and running it from the living room up into the loft where I have my network cabinet (I wanted to keep the modem near the Master Socket). Your best bet is running external cable out and back in if you want it tidy.

    8. #7
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Is the cable under the original floor boards or the laminate boards ( the latter I suspect from your description )
      If its under the original and free at both ends you've a chance of pulling a new one in with the old, if its between the two boards then no chance.
      We have laminate and I've run new cables without resorting to taking up everything, I've lifted the boards in the alcoves in each room and fished new cables through.


    9. #8
      os40's Avatar
      os40 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Windsor Exchange
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Windsor
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Yep, it's under the laminate.

      I'm afraid I can only see two possible options to get the Fibre connection.

      Option 1. Use the 10m ADSL extension
      Option 2. Use a 50m CAT6 ethernet cable to run outside the house (this is going to be one heck of a headache).

    10. #9
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Just a quick heads up: If you run the Cat 6 cable outside, ensure that you get cable that is suitably rated for working outside.

      Alternatively consider getting some trunking which can be placed around the edge of your room and hide the cable.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    11. #10
      os40's Avatar
      os40 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Windsor Exchange
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Windsor
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Just a quick heads up: If you run the Cat 6 cable outside, ensure that you get cable that is suitably rated for working outside.

      Alternatively consider getting some trunking which can be placed around the edge of your room and hide the cable.
      Yep. Will purchase 'outdoor grade' CAT6.

      Just a question - with this 50M cable, will I experience a decreased internet connection speed?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION