Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

    This is a discussion on Sky Fibre = Wiring mess? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by os40 Yep. Will purchase 'outdoor grade' CAT6. Good Originally Posted by os40 Just a question - with ...

    1. #11
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Quote Originally Posted by os40 View Post
      Yep. Will purchase 'outdoor grade' CAT6.
      Good

      Quote Originally Posted by os40 View Post
      Just a question - with this 50M cable, will I experience a decreased internet connection speed?
      The connection speed is determined between the link from the cabinet to your Modem. With ADSL the Modem is built-in to the router. For Fibre you have the BTO Modem.

      Ethernet cable with retain the connection speed (Cat 5=up to 100mb, Cat 5e=1Gbit, Cat 6= up to 10Gbit) for a distance of up to 100m provided that there are no sharp bends in the cable.

      You should have no problems with a 50m connection.

      Just ensure that where the cable is to go around corners that you allow it to gently go around the, not tightly tacked in place. I would also be tempted to place the cable in some trunking too, just to tidy it up, but with the correct outdoor cable, this isn't so crucial.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Shonk's Avatar
      Shonk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC88U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Posts
      1,482
      Thanks
      7
      Thanked 121 Times in 116 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Cat 5 is capable of gigabit upto around 97 metres so they tweaked the standard to reach 100 with cat5e
      watch out for cca (copper coated aluminum cables they are junk) and nearly all cables are cca on ebay
      and you wouldnt want to use them as anything more than a patch cable certainly not on a long run

      If you stick to a branded 50m cable like belkin from e-bay you can check its specs in detail at the belkin site to ensure its solid copper

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Going off topic a little here, but whilst the wiring of Cat 5 may support 1Gbit, it tends to only come with 2 pairs. Routers, PCs and Switches will only support 1Gbit when 4 pairs are in use (i.e. Cat 5e or Cat6).

      I have heard that the Ethernet cables will actually support their stated speeds for much more than 150m. However the official spec is for 100m so this is what I quote.

      As for the advice about cheap cables, totally agree here. Whilst branded cables are nice, they can be that little bit extra. Also since the RJ45 connectors are IDC, any Ethernet cable that is made from braided wire is unsuitable.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #14
      os40's Avatar
      os40 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Windsor Exchange
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2013
      Location
      Windsor
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?


    6. #15
      M@rk's Avatar
      M@rk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: PFsense
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Quote Originally Posted by os40 View Post

      that cable will be fine mate. when i did my outside connections i purchased a reel of outdoor cable and crimped the ends myself, saves damaging the plug when passing it through the wall and also means a smaller hole to drill.

    7. #16
      RUNITDIRECT's Avatar
      RUNITDIRECT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Location
      Shropshire
      Posts
      1,253
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 81 Times in 77 Posts

      Re: Sky Fibre = Wiring mess?

      Quote Originally Posted by Scubbie View Post
      Going off topic a little here, but whilst the wiring of Cat 5 may support 1Gbit, it tends to only come with 2 pairs. Routers, PCs and Switches will only support 1Gbit when 4 pairs are in use (i.e. Cat 5e or Cat6).

      I have heard that the Ethernet cables will actually support their stated speeds for much more than 150m. However the official spec is for 100m so this is what I quote.

      As for the advice about cheap cables, totally agree here. Whilst branded cables are nice, they can be that little bit extra. Also since the RJ45 connectors are IDC, any Ethernet cable that is made from braided wire is unsuitable.
      It wouldn't be CAT5 if only 2 pair CAT5 & CAT5e is always 4 pair. Packet loss WILL happen over around 120m, you probably wouldn't notice but a proper test will fail the run (the official spec is 90m for what is called the horizontal run which allows for 2 x 5m patch cables at each end). Note that there are RJ45 connectors for both solid & stranded cable too.
      run-IT-direct, For all your networking, ADSL & telecom requirements.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION