Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    XBOX360 on sky fibre

    This is a discussion on XBOX360 on sky fibre within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Does anyone know if it is possible to plug xbox360 direct into the new modem supplied by sky, as oppossed ...

    1. #1
      DALTON5150's Avatar
      DALTON5150 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Apr 2013
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      XBOX360 on sky fibre

      Does anyone know if it is possible to plug xbox360 direct into the new modem supplied by sky, as oppossed to plugging it into the router first.

      The Xbox requires settings for PPPoe and username and password is it possible to obtain these settings so as to run the xbox direct to the sky fibre modem.

      I have been told by virgin costumers that doing this will allow the xbox faster connection but i don't seem to be able to just plug it in and run it...



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: XBOX360 on sky fibre

      I doubt if this is possible with Sky, but am I reading this right, you have a fibre connection and want even more speed? Looking at your speedtest, it looks like latency is your problem. Most fibre connections I have seen have a low teens Ping, yours looks like what you would expect from a good ADSL connection. Are you connecting the Xbox with wireless? This can loose you a few ms.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: XBOX360 on sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by DALTON5150 View Post
      Does anyone know if it is possible to plug xbox360 direct into the new modem supplied by sky, as oppossed to plugging it into the router first.

      The Xbox requires settings for PPPoe and username and password is it possible to obtain these settings so as to run the xbox direct to the sky fibre modem.

      I have been told by virgin costumers that doing this will allow the xbox faster connection but i don't seem to be able to just plug it in and run it...


      No you can't due to the way sky use DHCP option 61 for authentication, there's no way to configure the xbox to send the required credentials.

      I suspect the extra latency on that line is a result of interleaving enabled, it's likely that the DLM has determined that the line would be to unstable without it.

    5. #4
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: XBOX360 on sky fibre

      ^That & the fact that the next test performed at speedtest.net could give 5ms or 50 ms.

    6. #5
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: XBOX360 on sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      ^That & the fact that the next test performed at speedtest.net could give 5ms or 50 ms.
      http://f8lure.mouselike.org

      Assuming your router responds to pings.

    7. #6
      gymno's Avatar
      gymno Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: XBOX360 on sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by dragon2611 View Post
      http://f8lure.mouselike.org

      Assuming your router responds to pings.
      Yours?

    8. #7
      dragon2611's Avatar
      dragon2611 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: AAISP + Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: N/A
      Join Date
      Jan 2012
      Posts
      1,242
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 103 Times in 91 Posts

      Re: XBOX360 on sky fibre

      Quote Originally Posted by gymno View Post
      Yours?

      Nope but I know the person who runs it.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION