Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 34
    Like Tree2Likes

    new line for fibre ???

    This is a discussion on new line for fibre ??? within the Sky Broadband (Fibre) Help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; is there a recommended RJ11 cable & faceplate to get from ADSLnation ? or is the normal one you get ...

    1. #11
      Chaos66's Avatar
      Chaos66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSBEX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      201
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: new line for fibre ???

      is there a recommended RJ11 cable & faceplate to get from ADSLnation ? or is the normal one you get with the router ok to use ?

      do you get the new white hub as i have a sagem router that looks like a SkyHD box ATM

      and last but not least will my Powerline Ethernet plugs 9020 be compatible with fibre ???

      thanks again guys


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: new line for fibre ???

      Have you checked that the cabinet closer to you has been fibre-enabled? I'm sure you don't want to order a new line only to find out there's no FTTC!

    4. #13
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: new line for fibre ???

      When Ged and Glenn set up this forum Sky didn't have the forum they do now.

      It was launched just before Sky launched their first broadband package and has been going strong since, so they should take the credit for opening the doors.

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    5. #14
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non-Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,253
      Thanks
      848
      Thanked 2,243 Times in 2,106 Posts

      Re: new line for fibre ???

      Quote Originally Posted by Chaos66 View Post
      is there a recommended RJ11 cable & faceplate to get from ADSLnation ? or is the normal one you get with the router ok to use ?
      When the BTO Engineer visits to install FTTC for the first time, he/she will also fit a VDSL Filtered Faceplate.

      The modem comes with a RJ11 cable that is about 1.5m long (sorry I can't properly measure mine to give the perfect measurement). If this isn't long enough, the BTO Engineer can use some Cat 5e cable to make one up to requirements, with a maximum length of 30m.

      Quote Originally Posted by Chaos66 View Post
      thanks again guys
      ...and Girls?

      PlusNet Fibre since Jan 2021
      Previously Sky Fibre & Sky BB since 2010.

    6. #15
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: new line for fibre ???

      Quote Originally Posted by Chaos66 View Post
      and last but not least will my Powerline Ethernet plugs 9020 be compatible with fibre ???

      thanks again guys
      As the powerline adapters are still hooked up to your router (rather than the BTO modem), you shouldn't have any problems. Just be mindful of the speed of the adapters - if they are older 85mbps, then it's likely they won't be able to cope with the fibre speed.

    7. #16
      Chaos66's Avatar
      Chaos66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSBEX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      201
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: new line for fibre ???

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      Have you checked that the cabinet closer to you has been fibre-enabled? I'm sure you don't want to order a new line only to find out there's no FTTC!
      my exchange has been enabled but cant seem to find out where and what cabinet they will use or its location

    8. #17
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: new line for fibre ???

      If you use the BT Wholesale checker, https://www.btwholesale.com/includes/adsl/main.html, it tells you the exchange and cabinet you're served from (just above the results table). You can then pop round and see which of the cabinets this is.

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to mattan For This Useful Post:

      Chaos66 (18-04-13)

    10. #18
      Chaos66's Avatar
      Chaos66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSBEX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      201
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: new line for fibre ???

      Quote Originally Posted by mattan View Post
      If you use the BT Wholesale checker, https://www.btwholesale.com/includes/adsl/main.html, it tells you the exchange and cabinet you're served from (just above the results table). You can then pop round and see which of the cabinets this is.
      thanks very much i've found the cabinet number that my house is served by but my cabinets round my way have no numbers on them LOL

      shame BT dont do a map

    11. #19
      mattan's Avatar
      mattan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSSWN
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2012
      Posts
      489
      Thanks
      21
      Thanked 30 Times in 28 Posts

      Re: new line for fibre ???

      Quote Originally Posted by Chaos66 View Post
      thanks very much i've found the cabinet number that my house is served by but my cabinets round my way have no numbers on them LOL

      shame BT dont do a map
      Are you looking at the standard cabinet, i.e. NOT the bigger FTTC cabinet for the number? Mine has a yellow/black sticker with the number on it, I think some have it etched into the cabinet itself.

    12. #20
      Chaos66's Avatar
      Chaos66 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSBEX
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      201
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: new line for fibre ???

      yeah ive got a cab about 25ft away from my house pic below its not one of the new FTTC ones, do you reckon that might be my one ?

      new line for fibre ???-bt-cab.jpg

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION